in the supreme court of california - california ......see concurring opinion filed 3/5/18 in the...
[…] workweek). In codifying the holding of Skyline Homes, the Legislature adopted

8 Section 515, subdivision (d)(1) was added to the Labor Code as part of the

Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and Workplace Flexibility Act of 1999. (Stats. 1999,

ch. 134, § 9, p. 1824.) Subdivision (d)(2) was added in 2012. (Stats. 2012, ch.

820, § 2.)

Page 25: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA - California ......SEE CONCURRING OPINION Filed 3/5/18 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA HECTOR ALVARADO, ) ) Plaintiff and Appellant, ) ) S232607

25

the latter rule. (Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (d)(1) [“the employee’s regular hourly

rate shall be 1/40th of the employee’s weekly salary”].) But the opinion in Skyline

Homes is less clear.

In two places, the opinion refers to a divisor of “no more than 40” (Skyline

Homes, supra, 165 Cal.App.3d at p. 245, italics added), thus implying that if an

employee works fewer than 40 hours in a week (but still works overtime on some