in the supreme court of california - california ......see concurring opinion filed 3/5/18 in the...
[…] followed prospectively, and that is not announced in the context of resolving a

specific case fairly fits within the APA’s definition of a “regulation” (Gov. Code,

§ 11342.600 [formerly, Gov. Code § 11342, subd. (g)]). And the formulation of

such a policy constitutes essentially legislative, as opposed to adjudicative, agency

action.

We were careful in Tidewater to delineate certain limits to our holding. We

said: “[I]f an agency prepares a policy manual that is no more than a restatement

4 Government Code section 11346 provides that the APA applies to “the

exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any statute heretofore or

hereafter enacted.” (Gov. Code, § 11346, subd. (a), italics added.)

Page 12: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA - California ......SEE CONCURRING OPINION Filed 3/5/18 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA HECTOR ALVARADO, ) ) Plaintiff and Appellant, ) ) S232607

12