in the supreme court of california - california ......see concurring opinion filed 3/5/18 in the...
[…] Department of Industrial

Relations (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 239, 250–251 (Skyline Homes).)

Significantly, an employee’s “regular rate of pay” for purposes of Labor

Code section 510 and the IWC wage orders is not the same as the employee’s

straight time rate (i.e., his or her normal hourly wage rate). Regular rate of pay,

which can change from pay period to pay period, includes adjustments to the

straight time rate, reflecting, among other things, shift differentials and the per-

hour value of any nonhourly compensation the employee has earned.

3 Labor Code section 510, subdivision (a) provides: “Any work in excess of

eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one

workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one

workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times

the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one

day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay

for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh

day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the

regular rate of pay of an employee.”

Page 9: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA - California ......SEE CONCURRING OPINION Filed 3/5/18 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA HECTOR ALVARADO, ) ) Plaintiff and Appellant, ) ) S232607

9

Here, the attendance bonus that defendant pays for weekend work is