in the supreme court of california - california ......see concurring opinion filed 3/5/18 in the...
[…] (Tidewater, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 573), and, as noted, this court expressly

approved the broader holding of Skyline Homes in Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co.,

Inc., supra, 20 Cal.4th at page 795.

Page 24: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA - California ......SEE CONCURRING OPINION Filed 3/5/18 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA HECTOR ALVARADO, ) ) Plaintiff and Appellant, ) ) S232607

24

Moreover, after Skyline Homes was decided, its formula for calculating the

regular rate of pay in the case of a fluctuating workweek with a fixed weekly

salary was codified as Labor Code section 515, subdivision (d). That subdivision

provides: “(1) For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation

required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s

regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee’s weekly salary. [¶] (2)

Payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide

compensation only for the employee’s regular, nonovertime hours,

notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary.” (Italics added.)8 Thus,

the Legislature expressly endorsed the principle that flat sum nonhourly

compensation should be factored into an employee’s regular rate of pay by

dividing the flat sum by the number of nonovertime hours that exist in the relevant