no. s260391 in the supreme court of california
[…] conducted over the California lines of telephone utilities

interconnected with terminal equipment provided by customers of

telephone utilities,” General Order 107-B further mandates that “each

telephone utility shall file, and maintain on file, with this Commission

a tariff which provides as conditions of use of the telephone network: .

. . That these customers shall provide notice of the monitoring or

recording by use of one of the methods authorized for equipment

provided by the telephone utility.” Id., Appx. A, § II(B)(2).

As it had done previously with Penal Code sections 631 and

632, the Legislature, recognizing the privacy protections provided by

the CPUC related to call monitoring and recording, excluded from

Penal Code section 632.7 “[t]he use of any instrument, equipment,

facility, or service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of the

public utility.” Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(b)(2).

As detailed above, General Order 107-B unequivocally

demonstrates that the use of beep tones places a caller on notice that

his telephone call is being recorded. In addition, Penal Code section

632.7 and other CIPA sections acknowledge that the CPUC has