no. s260391 in the supreme court of california
[…] Ornelas v. Randolph, 4 Cal. 4th 1095, 1107-08 (1993) (quotations

omitted; alterations in original). “In the area of statutory construction,

an examination of what the Legislature has done (as opposed to what

it has left undone) is generally the more fruitful inquiry. [L]egislative

inaction is a weak read upon which to lean.” Id. at 1108 (quotations

omitted; alterations in original).

Accordingly, Smith’s argument that the Legislature has tacitly

accepted the decision of any federal district court regarding the

interpretation of Penal Code section 632.7 is unfounded.6

6 Smith’s argument that Penal Code section 633.5 supports his

position likewise fails. Opening Br. at p. 37. Section 633.5 states, in relevant part: "Sections 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, and 632.7 do not prohibit one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, [or various other criminal offenses]." Cal. Penal Code § 633.5. At best, this statute is hopelessly ambiguous as it relates to this case, given that sections 632.5, 632.6, and 632.7 apply to more than '”confidential” communications, and sections 632.5 and 632.6 do not prohibit recording at all.