no. s260391 in the supreme court of california
[…] whole, and it must not be given a meaning that leads to absurd results.

See id.

When Penal Code section 632.7 was enacted, Penal Code

sections 632.5 and 632.6 were already in place. Sections 632.5 and

632.6 both use the phrase “intercepts, receives, or assists in

intercepting or receiving a communication” and the word

“maliciously.” Section 632.7 uses a variation on the phrase

Page 22: No. S260391 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

22

“intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a

communication” used in sections 632.5 and 632.6 to grammatically

accommodate the additional element of recording the communication.

Specifically, section 632.7 uses the language “intercepts or receives

and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception

and intentional recordation of, a communication.” Section 632.7 does

not use the word “maliciously.”

Interpreting the word “receives” to include the parties to a

telephone communication under sections 632.5 and 632.6 would lead

to absurd results. For example, it is not clear how a person could ever