in the supreme court of the state of oregonmedia.oregonlive.com/mapes/other/supreme court petition...
[…] The word "discrimination" has a recognized meaning in the context of the current law, and its use is correct and necessary to explain the actual effect of the proposed measure.

First, the term "discrimination" is used in existing Oregon laws that are relevant to describing the actual effect of the measure. The measure, if approved, would include exceptions to anti-discrimination provisions in public acconunodations laws, for example, the prohibition on unlawful discrimination in denying "the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities of any place of public accommodation." ORS 659A.403. Thus, the measure may provide exceptions for persons who refuse to provide services,. facilities, and goods. See ORS 659A.400(1)(a) (defining a public accommodation to include "[a]ny place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise").

In addition, the term "discrimination" is appropriate in describing conduct and exceptions that relate to sexual orientation, like same~sex marriages, partnerships, and their "arrangements." Chapter 659A of the Oregon Revised Statues addresses unlawful discrimination.