in the supreme court of the state of v docket no. … · in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light all parts of the rear

registration number plate on the vehicle so that all the numerals, letters, and marks on

the plate are clearly visible and legible for at least 50 feet from the rear of the vehicle.”

23 V.S.A. § 1248(b). Here, “all the numerals, letters, and marks” cannot encompass the

registration sticker because no amount of light would render the text on a tiny

registration sticker visible and legible from a distance of fifty feet. In § 511, as in

§ 1248(b), the numerals and letters required to be visible and legible are those that are

used to identify the car—what is commonly referred to as the license plate number.

Similarly, 23 V.S.A. § 304(d) specifies that vanity plates “shall be issued in any

combination or succession of numerals and letters, provided the total of the numbers

and letters on any plate taken together does not exceed seven.” Because the text on a

Page 21: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF V Docket No. … · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF VERMONT Docket No. 2017-284 Gregory Zullo, Appellant v. State of Vermont, Appellee Appeal

20