in the supreme court of the state of v docket no. … · in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] specific authority, and the exclusion of other permission to detain individuals, suggests

legislative intent to limit seizure authority. See In re D.C., 2016 VT 72, ¶ 31 (in

interpreting statutes, Vermont courts follow expressio unius est exclusion alterius (“the

express mention of one thing excludes all others.”)).

The decriminalization statute’s plain language and general thrust further

characterize the low value of the governmental interest in further investigating 4230a

violations. The statute repeatedly references the violations’ civil nature. E.g., 18 V.S.A.

§ 4230a(a) (“A person . . . who knowingly and unlawfully possesses one ounce or less of

marijuana . . . commits a civil violation and shall be assessed a civil penalty.” (emphasis

added)); see also id. § 4230a(d); id. § 4230a(b)(1) (violators “shall not be penalized or

sanctioned in any manner by the State or any of its political subdivisions or denied any

right or privilege under State law”). It specifically distinguishes the violation from a

criminal offense. Id. § 4230a(b)(2) (“A violation of this section shall not result in the