in the supreme court of the united states. 03-5554 in the supreme court of the united states larry...
[…] Florida

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 856.021 (providing that where loitering is suspected, police officer may request the person “to identify himself . . . and explain his . . . presence and conduct,” and may take into consideration the person’s “refus[al] to identify himself” in determining whether loitering has occurred.)

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 901.151(2) (providing that a police officer is entitled to ascertain a Terry suspect’s “identity . . . and the circumstances surrounding [his] presence abroad. . . . ”)

Georgia

Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-36 (providing that where loitering is suspected, police officer may “request[ ] the person to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct,” and may take into consideration the person’s

Page 26: In The Supreme Court of the United States. 03-5554 In The Supreme Court of the United States LARRY D. HIIBEL, Petitioner, v. SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT OF NEVADA, HUMBOLDT COUNTY,

3a