in the supreme court of the united statesnov 16, 2017  · no. 16-1067 in the supreme court of the...
[…] ROBERT SMITH AND GREGORY FULK,

9

fulfillment of an obligation. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.

§ 78fff-3(a) (requiring the Securities Investor

Protection Corporation to “advance to the trustee such

moneys, not to exceed $500,000, as may be required to

pay or otherwise satisfy” net equity claims of

customers of the debtor); 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (tax lien

created under the Internal Revenue Code “shall

continue until the liability for the amount so assessed

(or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such

liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by

reason of lapse of time”); 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a)

(judgment in a civil action creates a judgment lien on

the judgment debtor’s property “for the amount

necessary to satisfy the judgment, including costs and

interest”).

Moreover, federal statutes often specify an auxiliary

funding source in the event that the primary source is

inadequate to satisfy a statutory obligation. For

instance, when Congress created the Securities and

Exchange Commission Investor Protection Fund to