in the supreme court of the united statesnov 16, 2017  · no. 16-1067 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Throughout the United States Code, Congress

routinely uses the verb “to satisfy” to refer to the

Page 20: In the Supreme Court of the United StatesNov 16, 2017  · No. 16-1067 In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ CHARLES MURPHY, PETITIONER, v. ROBERT SMITH AND GREGORY FULK,

9

fulfillment of an obligation. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.

§ 78fff-3(a) (requiring the Securities Investor

Protection Corporation to “advance to the trustee such

moneys, not to exceed $500,000, as may be required to

pay or otherwise satisfy” net equity claims of

customers of the debtor); 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (tax lien

created under the Internal Revenue Code “shall

continue until the liability for the amount so assessed

(or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such

liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by

reason of lapse of time”); 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a)

(judgment in a civil action creates a judgment lien on

the judgment debtor’s property “for the amount

necessary to satisfy the judgment, including costs and

interest”).

Moreover, federal statutes often specify an auxiliary