in the united states court of appeals for the twelfth … team 40 c.a. no. 13-01234 in the united...
[…] In Earth Sciences, 3 EPA brought a suit against a

gold mining operation under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, the predecessor to the

CWA. 599 F.2d at 370. EPA argued that the gold mining operation was leaking toxic mining

chemicals into nearby waters during periods of spring melt that resulted in overflows into the

adjacent stream. Id. The gold mine responded by arguing that the leak was not a point source as

defined under the CWA because it was caused by natural melt water. Id. at 370-73. The district

court ruled in favor of the mining operation, holding that under § 304, 33 U.S.C. § 1314(f), the

EPA classified mining operations as non-point source polluters and intended to develop

“guidelines for identifying and evaluating” the “processes, procedures, and methods to control

pollution resulting” from “mining activities, including runoff and siltation from new, currently

operating, and abandoned surface and underground mines.”

On appeal, however, the Tenth Circuit reversed. Earth Sciences, 599 F.2d at 372-73. The

court focused on the legislative history and the intent of the CWA. Id. The court stated, “[w]e

are impressed by the rejection of the proposed Hechler amendment on mine water wastes, as