in the united states district court eastern district of … · 2020. 12. 2. · case no....
[…] • 39

    requirement for absentee ballot application, that directly contravened the express

    requirement in Wisconsin Election Code that clerks “shall” remove an allegedly

    “indefinitely confined” voter if the clerk has “reliable information” that that voter is not,

    or is no longer, “indefinitely confined.” Second, the WEC’s October 18, 2016, see Ex.

    18, directed clerks to violate the express requirements of Wisconsin Statutes § 6.87(6)(d),

    which states “[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness the ballot may not be

    counted,” when it directed clerks to fill in missing information on absentee ballot

    envelopes. Third, WEC and Wisconsin election officials violated Wisconsin Election

    Code, or acted ultra vires, insofar as they filled in missing witness or voter information