in the united states district court eastern district of … · 2020. 12. 2. · case no....
[…] Voters” at (Dec. 27, 2019),( attached hereto as Exh. 10 (“Appel Study”)).

    Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/01/20 Page 5 of 52 Document 1

  • 6

    First, the WEC issued “guidance” to county and municipal clerks not to reject “indefinitely

    confined” absentee voters, even if the clerks possess “reliable information” that the voter is no

    longer indefinitely confined, in direct contravention of Wisconsin Statute § 6.86(2)(6), which

    states that clerks must remove such voters. Second, the WEC issued further guidance directing

    clerks – in violation of Wisconsin Statute § 6.87(6)(d), which states that an absentee envelope

    certification “is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted” – to instead fill

    in the missing address information.

    14. This Complaint presents expert witness testimony demonstrating that several hundred

    thousand illegal, ineligible, duplicate or purely fictitious votes must be thrown out, in particular:

    A. A report from Dr.