in the united states district court for the …...3033 wilson blvd., suite 700 arlington, va 22201...
[…] Nowhere in the Amended Complaint do Plaintiffs allege the President
personally “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or services,” “[c]ontracts to
supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products,” “regularly does or solicits business,” or
“[c]ontracts to insure or act as a surety” in Maryland. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 6-103(b)(1)-
Case 8:17-cv-01596-PJM Document 112-1 Filed 05/01/18 Page 16 of 35
11
(2), (4), (6). Nor does it allege that the President personally has “an interest in, uses, or possesses real
property” in Maryland. Id. § 6-103(b)(5). And there is no allegation that he has “[c]ause[d] tortious
injury in the State by an act or omission in the State.” Id. § 6-103(b)(3). As a result, the Plaintiffs “ha[ve]
not alleged facts that satisfy any prong of the Maryland long-arm statute” Dring v. Sullivan, 423 F. Supp.
2d 540, 547 (D. Md. 2006).
The President’s lack of contacts in Maryland also means this Court’s exercise of jurisdiction