in the united states district court for the district of … · 2018-06-26 · a copy of...
[…] quality parameters for Newark by July 1, 1998. Id. § 141.81(d)(6).

Case 2:18-cv-11025 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 26 of 32 PageID: 26

Page 27: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2018-06-26 · A copy of Plaintiffs’ April 24, 2018, notice letter is attached as Exhibit A to this Complaint. Case

27

123. NJDEP is required to review all water samples submitted by the Water

System and “designate . . . water quality control parameters . . . that the State determines to

reflect optimal corrosion control treatment for the system.” Id. § 141.82(f).

124. NJDEP was required to notify the Water System “in writing of these

determinations and explain the basis for its decisions.” Id.

125. NJDEP’s obligation to designate optimal water quality parameters for the

Water System is ongoing. It exists “both before and after the system installs optimal

corrosion control treatment.” Id.

126. NJDEP does not have any records documenting its designation of optimal