in the united states district court for the eastern ... · ann arbor, mi 48104 . 734.996.5620 ....
[…] Pleasant Ridge, MI 48069 . 248.691.4200

8

ARGUMENT

I. PLAINTIFFS ARE ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON

COUNT V BECAUSE M.C.L. § 769.25a(6) DEPRIVES PLAINTIFFS OF EARNED GOOD TIME AND DISCIPLINARY CREDITS IN VIOLATION OF THE EX POST FACTO CLAUSE.

The Sixth Circuit held that Plaintiffs have stated a claim that M.C.L. §

769.25a(6) violates the Ex Post Facto Clause. Hill, Dkt. 179 at Pg ID 2471-2474.

There are no facts in dispute on this claim, and Plaintiffs are entitled to summary

judgment.

M.C.L. § 769.25a(6) provides that Plaintiffs who are resentenced to a term

of years sentence “shall not receive any good time credits, special time credits,

disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or

maximum sentence.” M.C.L. § 769.25a(6). Plaintiffs’ complaint asserted that

M.C.L. § 769.25a(6), by depriving Plaintiffs of earned good time and disciplinary

credits, violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of Art. I § 10 of the United States

Constitution. (Dkt. 130, 06/20/16, Page ID 1630.)