individual and collective private enforcement of …...individual and collective private enforcement...
[…] jurisdiction in equity, the full scope of that jurisdiction is to be recognized and applied.”
30 Courts can retain continuing jurisdiction over decrees filed by the DOJ pursuant to the
Antitrust Procedures and Penalties Act (APPA or Tunney Act). A violation of those decrees
“whether litigated or consent, is punishable as contempt of court for which severe penalties
may be imposed”. The FTC may pursue similar fines pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 45(l). See,
e.g., United States v. Boston Scientific Corp., 253 F. Supp. 2d 85, 86 (D. Mass. 2003) (suit
initiated by the DOJ on behalf of the FTC resulted in a $7 million fine against Boston
Scientific for violation of a 1995 FTC Consent Decree).
31 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 18a(g)(1) (“Any person (...) who fails to comply with [Hart-Scott-
Rodino Act (HSR Act) filing requirements] (...) shall be liable to the United States for a
civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day during which such person is in violation
of this section.”). Although 15 U.S.C. § 18a(g)(1) specifically refers to the DOJ’s ability to
seek civil fines for non-substantive antitrust violations, the FTC can obtain civil fines for
similar violations by asking the DoJ to initiate a proceeding on its behalf. See, e.g., United
States v.