insurer's duty to defend: navigating the eight corners rule, withdrawal from...
[…] • In the insurance bad faith assignment context, then, we apply RCW 4.22.060, but with the Supreme Court's purpose in approving its application in mind.

• Hidalgo v. Barker, 176 Wn. App. 527 (2013).

45

Page 46: Insurer's Duty to Defend: Navigating the Eight Corners Rule, Withdrawal From …media.straffordpub.com/products/insurers-duty-to-defend... · 2019. 3. 18. · Eight Corners Rule •

Covenant Judgments – Reasonableness Hearing Discovery

• RCW 4.22.060(1) = “A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence.”

• Insurer must have a “meaningful opportunity to be heard” at the reasonableness hearing.

• Howard v. Royal Spec. Underwriting, 121 Wn. App. 372 (2004).

• Insurer able to conduct limited discovery regarding liability and damages in the underlying case prior to hearing