involuntary civil commitments - njcourtsdivision of law department of law and public safety civil...
[…] In re S.L., supra, 94 N.J. at 142.

Page 41: INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENTS - NJCourtsDivision of Law Department of Law and Public Safety Civil Practice Division Administrative Office of the Courts It is designed to be used as

36

VII. DURATION AND EFFECT OF COMMITMENT ORDERS

Any court order of involuntary commitment, including a temporary order, authorizes but does not compel a hospital or facility to detain a patient. The patient shall be administratively discharged if the treatment team determines that involuntary commitment is no longer necessary. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.17.

A judgment of involuntary commitment does not act as an adjudication of incompetency. N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(c) expressly states: "No patient may be presumed to be incompetent because he has been examined or treated for mental illness, regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received." See also In re Commitment of S.W., 158 N.J. Super. 22 (App. Div. 1978).

Page 42: INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENTS - NJCourtsDivision of Law Department of Law and Public Safety Civil Practice Division Administrative Office of the Courts It is designed to be used as

37

VIII. REVIEW HEARINGS