involuntary civil commitments - njcourtsdivision of law department of law and public safety civil...
[…] Matter of Commitment of A.A., 252 N.J. Super. 170, 179 (1991).

3. "...who is unwilling to be admitted to a facility voluntarily for

care..."

Even if the State is able to meet the requisite proofs of mental illness and dangerousness required for involuntary civil commitment, and the patient does not refuse the prescribed care on a voluntary basis, he/she should be admitted as a voluntary patient. In re M.D., 251 N.J. Super. 19 (Ch. Div. 1991); N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m); See also In the Matter of the Commitment of A.A., supra, 252 N.J. Super. at 177-178.

4. “...who needs in-patient care at a short-term care, psychiatric facility or special psychiatric hospital because other services are not appropriate or available to meet the person’s mental health care needs.”

a. Statute requires consideration of whether the person’s mental

health care needs and danger presented can be alleviated by some means short of involuntary commitment. Matter of Commitment of D.M., supra, 313 N.J. Super. at 456.

b. State must present evidence concerning alternative