item 3 test claim revised final staff analysis
[…] 174 Kern High School Dist., supra, at p. 737. 175 Ibid. 176 City of Merced v. State of California (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 777. 177 Kern High School Dist., supra, 30 Cal.4th 727, 743. 178 Ibid. 179 Id. at p. 731. 180 Id. at pp. 744-745.

Page 42: ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM REVISED FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS

42

section 21150, the state must require compliance with CEQA and the CEQA regulations as a condition of receiving state funding for school district and community college district projects. Public Resources Code section 21150 states: “State agencies. . . .responsible for allocating state or federal funds . . . . to local agencies for any project which may have a significant effect on the environment, shall require from the responsible local governmental agency a detailed statement setting forth the matters specified in Section 21100 prior to the allocation of any funds other than funds solely for projects involving only feasibility or planning studies for possible future actions.” (Emphasis added.)

The financing of school facilities has traditionally been the responsibility of local government, with assistance provided by the state. In 1985, the California Supreme Court decided Candid Enterprises, Inc. v.