item 3 test claim revised final staff analysis
[…] 232 Western Security Bank v. Superior Court (1997) 15 Cal.4th 232, 243. Exhibit H.

Page 56: ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM REVISED FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS

56

Under the rules of statutory construction, the first step is to look at the statute’s words and give them their plain and ordinary meaning. Where the words of the statute are not ambiguous, they must be applied as written and may not be altered in any way. Moreover, the intent must be gathered with reference to the whole system of law of which it is a part so that all may be harmonized and have effect.233

Public Resources Code section 21082, as added by Statutes of 1972, imposed the requirement to “adopt by ordinance, resolution, rule, or regulation, objectives, criteria, and procedures for the evaluation of projects and the preparation of environmental impact reports pursuant to [CEQA].”234 Section 21082 does not specify exactly what is meant by “the evaluation of projects.”