item 3 test claim revised final staff analysis
[…] Staff finds that Public Resources Code section 21082, as amended by Statutes of 1976, chapter 1312, and California Code of Regulations, title 14 section 15022, subdivision (a), as amended by Register 83, No. 29, mandate school districts and community college districts to adopt objectives, criteria, and procedures, consistent with CEQA and the CEQA regulations, for the preparation of NDs, by ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation, no later than 60 days after the Secretary of the Resources Agency adopts regulations (i.e. the CEQA Guidelines) pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21083.

As stated under Issue 2, above, reimbursement is not required for Public Resources Code section 21082, as added by Statutes of 1972, chapter 1154, which provided:

All public agencies shall adopt by ordinance, resolution, rule, or regulation, objectives, criteria, and procedures for the evaluation of projects and the preparation of environmental impact reports pursuant to this division. The objectives, criteria, and procedures shall be consistent with the provisions of this division and with the guidelines adopted by the Secretary of the Resources Agency pursuant to Section 21083. Such objectives, criteria, and procedures shall be adopted by each public agency no later than 60 days after the Secretary of the Resources Agency has adopted guidelines pursuant to Section 21083.

Current law, Public Resources Code section 21082, as amended by Statutes of 1976, chapter 1312, provides:

All public agencies shall adopt by ordinance, resolution, rule, or regulation, objectives, criteria, and procedures for the evaluation of projects and the preparation of environmental impact reports and negative declarations pursuant to this division. A school district, or any other district, whose boundaries are coterminous with a city, county, or city and county, may utilize the objectives, criteria, and procedures of the city, county, or city and county, as may be applicable, in which case, the school district or other district need not adopt objectives, criteria, and procedures of its own. The objectives, criteria, and procedures shall be consistent with the provisions of this division and with the guidelines adopted by the Secretary of the Resources Agency pursuant to Section 21083. Such objectives, criteria, and procedures shall be adopted by each public agency no later than 60 days after the Secretary of the Resources Agency has adopted guidelines pursuant to Section 21083. (Italics added to indicate amended language.)

Public Resources Code section 21082 has been amended twice since its enactment in 1972: in 1975 and 1976. Statutes 1975, chapter 242, which was not pled in this test claim, amended Public Resources Code section 21082, adding the second full sentence which allows districts (including school districts and community college districts) whose boundaries are coterminous with a city, county, or city and county, to utilize the objectives, criteria, and procedures of the city, county, or city and county, in lieu of adopting its own. The 1975 amendment merely provides an optional alternate means of compliance, and does not mandate any new activities.

Page 52: ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM REVISED FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS

52