item 3 test claim revised final staff analysis
[…] Page 55: ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM REVISED FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS

55

adopt objectives, criteria and procedures for NDs beyond those already required by law.

A. The Statutes of 1976, Chapter 1312 Amendment of Public Resources Code Section 21082, Adding “Negative Declarations,” Was A Clarification of Existing Law Regarding “Evaluation of Projects” and Therefore Does Not Impose a New Program or Higher Level of Service.

Current law, Public Resources Code section 21082, as amended by Statutes of 1976, chapter 1312, provides:

All public agencies shall adopt by ordinance, resolution, rule, or regulation, objectives, criteria, and procedures for the evaluation of projects and the preparation of environmental impact reports and negative declarations pursuant to this division. A school district, or any other district, whose boundaries are coterminous with a city, county, or city and county, may utilize the objectives, criteria, and procedures of the city, county, or city and county, as may be applicable, in which case, the school district or other district need not adopt objectives, criteria, and procedures of its own. The objectives, criteria, and procedures shall be consistent with the provisions of this division and with the guidelines adopted by the Secretary of the Resources Agency pursuant to Section 21083. Such objectives, criteria, and procedures shall be adopted by each public agency no later than 60 days after the Secretary of the Resources Agency has adopted guidelines pursuant to Section 21083. (Italics added to indicate amended language.)

This amendment added the words “and negative declarations” which requires school districts and community college districts to address NDs in the objectives, criteria and procedures that they must adopt by ordinance, resolution, rule, or regulation.