kenton county_united states statement of interest-1
[…] See42 U.S.C. 12133, 12134, 14141. As explained more
fully below, the facts alleged in the instant case implicate the United States interests under
both of these laws.
Pursuant to Section 14141, the United States enforces the rights of individuals to be
free from police practices that violate the Constitution or federal statutory law. The United
States has used its authority under Section 14141 to investigate numerous jurisdictions for
unlawful police practices, including practices that have a particularly harmful effect on
individuals with disabilities.3
2 The full text of 28 U.S.C. 517 provides: The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department ofJustice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interestsof the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to anyother interest of the United States.
3 See, e.g., Letter from Jocelyn Samuels, Acting Asst Atty Gen. of the United States, to Hon.