land & water law review - university of wyoming
[…] application site and residential or commercial property, schools, industrial

development lands, or perennial or intermittent water bodies or domestic

wells." Neither liquid nor solid animal waste shall leave the property on

which it was applied.73 There are no provisions for waiving these restric-tions.

Public Participation

In determining whether a permit application can meet the setback re-

quirements, it became necessary for the state regulators to set a point in time

in which to decide if the facility can comply with the siting requirements.

legislation).63- WYO. STAT. ANN. § 35-11-302(a)(ix)(LEXIS 1999)("If any county adopts a land use plan or

zoning resolution which imposes stricter requirements than those in subparagraph (C) [relating to set-backs] of this paragraph, the county requirements shall prevail.").

64. Paula Glover, Hog Farm Expansion Faces Problems, Wyoming Tribune-Eagle, June 7, 1998.