legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] retain, report, or publicly disclose information.”129 As we shall see, this

information collection could well occur electronically, without imposing

any “paperwork” at all, but such burden would still garner special

scrutiny.130

This condition upon agency information collection applies not only to

Cabinet-level agencies but independent regulatory agencies as well.131

The provisions of the PRA impose a presumption against this type of

burden which must be surmounted by means of special justification

corresponding to the three features of rights.132

2. Sufficiency of Purpose

Under 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c), “[E]ach agency shall . . . establish a

process . . . to review each collection of information . . . for ‘an evaluation

of the need for the collection of information.’”133 The need must be

articulated in terms such as whether “the information has practical utility,”

according to the certification requirement under § 3506(c)(3)(A), and the

claim of “practical utility” must be subjected to public comment.134 Thus, a

declaration of utility and need, or in other words, “sufficient purpose,”

must be produced.

3. Fit

Meanwhile under 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A) and (3)(A), the agency

must “[E]valuate whether the proposed collection of information is

necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency.”135

This requirement of necessity demands a level of means-ends fit between

the action imposing the burden and the purpose which it is meant to serve.

Section 3506(2)(A)(iv) tasks the agency with certifying whether it has

“minimize[d] the burden of the collection of information on those who are

to respond” ostensibly demanding the least-restrictive means.

The fit requirement is even more rigorous should the paperwork

burden fall on members of the special protectorate of small businesses.

129 5 C.F.R. § 1320.3(c) (2019).