legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] PRA contains a rather strict mechanism forcing lookback tailoring of

even prior approved information collections. Under §3507(g), the OMB

Director “may not approve a collection of information for a period in

excess of 3 years.” Any extension would then require another process of

review. Meanwhile under § 3513, the OMB Director “shall periodically

review selected agency information resource management activities,” thus

serving as another channel of accountability for continual adjustment of fit

and monitoring for continued sufficiency of purpose.138

4. Claiming

Under § 3508, the Director of OMB may provide “the agency and

other interested persons an opportunity to be heard, or to submit statements

in writing.” This hearing provision serves as one way for beneficiaries to

enlist someone, namely the OMB Director, to hold the agency to account

for the PRA requirements. Section 3508 admonishes that “[t]o the extent,

if any, that the Director determines that the collection of information by an

agency is unnecessary for any reason, the agency may not engage in the

collection of information.” The necessity determination, by the terms of §

3508, “includ[es] whether the information shall have practical utility.”

Thus, insufficient purpose or lack of means-ends rationality can be claimed

by a rights-holder in a hearing to invalidate the measure imposing a

paperwork burden.