legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)174 SBREFA, passed by the

Gingrich Congress in 1996,175 added a judicial review provision. Small

entities can now go to court to challenge an agency’s actual analysis of

final rules, an agency’s threshold certification of no significant impact, and

the agency’s ten-year lookback review outcomes.176 Relief can include a

deferment of enforcement against small entities, which is considerably

more favorable than the usual remand nonvacatur which leaves the

contested rule in place while the agency reconsiders the rule on remand.177

170 Id. § 603(c).

171 Id. § 603(c)(1)–(4).

172 Id. § 604(a)(6).

173 Id. § 610.

174 See, e.g., Michigan v. Thomas, 805 F.2d 176, 187–88 (6th Cir. 1986).

175 See Shapiro & Moran, supra note 145, at 142, 172.

176 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(2) (giving jurisdiction “to review any claims of noncompliance with §§ 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b) and 610”).

177 See Pierce, supra note 167, at 547–48.

HO (DO NOT DELETE) 12/21/2019 3:51 PM

674 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:643

SBREFA also authorizes small entities to recover attorneys’ fees,178 and

stipulates a right of intervention for the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the