legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] See infra text accompanying notes 391–395.

HO (DO NOT DELETE) 12/21/2019 3:51 PM

2020] LEGISLATING A NEGATIVE RIGHT TO HEALTH 669

or for an agency to determine, if, under this subchapter, a person shall

maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency. Unless

the request is frivolous, the Director shall . . . , respond to the request

within 60 days . . . and take appropriate remedial action, if necessary.”139

Moreover, persons can claim individualized immunities under § 3512,

the “Public Protection” provision of the PRA. The section stipulates that

“[n]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a

collection of information that is subject to this subchapter” if the agency

has not received OMB approval of its compliance with the PRA in the form

of a valid OMB control number. Under § 3512(b), “[t]he protection

provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense,

bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or

judicial action applicable thereto.” The PRA implementing regulations

apply this section to benefits conditional upon the information collection as

well: “the agency shall not treat a person’s failure to comply, in and of

itself, as grounds for withholding the benefit or imposing the penalty. The