legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] judicial action applicable thereto.” The PRA implementing regulations

apply this section to benefits conditional upon the information collection as

well: “the agency shall not treat a person’s failure to comply, in and of

itself, as grounds for withholding the benefit or imposing the penalty. The

agency shall instead permit respondents to prove or satisfy the legal

conditions in any other reasonable manner.”140

Apart from the normal administrative law requirement to take

comments into account,141 the PRA statute insists under § 3507(d)(2) that

in the final rule, an agency “shall explain how any collection of information

contained in the final rule responds to the comments, if any, filed by the

Director or the public, or the reasons such comments were rejected.”142

Thus, the heightened justification requirement triggered by paperwork

burdens is arguably held and enforceable by individual members of the

public, rather than constituting a mere duty to uphold the collective good.

5. History