legislating a negative right to health: health impact
[…] be used to achieve this “reduc[tion] to the extent practicable and

appropriate,” such as different compliance standards, timetables, or

exemptions.136 This additional specification increases the pressure for

some kind of exemption or special treatment of small entities in the

collection of information. This apparatus further illustrates the hidden

purposes and privileging of groups that may not be apparent from the

outward framing of the RIA measure.137

PRA contains a rather strict mechanism forcing lookback tailoring of

even prior approved information collections. Under §3507(g), the OMB

Director “may not approve a collection of information for a period in

excess of 3 years.” Any extension would then require another process of

review. Meanwhile under § 3513, the OMB Director “shall periodically

review selected agency information resource management activities,” thus

serving as another channel of accountability for continual adjustment of fit