lli3 - thengcb.com · disciplinary action against gita incorporated, dba quick stop food mart...
[…] 41 :;;_ 12 ... ·= E .!!-o cv.IQ\ 0 .oc 13 _

,._ u .a -.� > f.::. < ;: 41Q c v :i f:!'�:Z:. 14 C-- c � ��..a� �C�:> 15 = u.i-3 < ..... .....

16 .....

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

circumstances as should have caused a reasonable person to know that it is stolen property.

See NRS 205.275(1 ).

17. Pursuant to NRS 205.275(2)(b), a person who commits an offense involving stolen

property in violation of NRS 205.275(1), where the stolen property has a value of at least

$650, but less than $3,500, is guilty of a category C felony, and shall be punished as provided

for under NRS 193.130. See NRS 205.275(2)(b).

18. Pursuant to NRS 205.275(6), the value of the stolen property involved in any violation

of NRS 205.275(1) "shall be deemed to be the highest value attributable to the property by

any reasonable standard." See NRS 205.275(6).

19. Pursuant to NRS 205.275(7), the term "stolen property", as used in NRS 205.275,

means "property that has been taken from its owner by larceny, robbery, burglary,

embezzlement, theft or any other offense that is a crime against property, whether or not the

person who committed the taking is or has been prosecuted or convicted for the offense."

NRS 205.275(7).

20. Pursuant to NRS 193.330(1), "[a]n act done with the intent to commit a crime, and

tending but failing to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime." NRS 193.330(1 ).

21. The Nevada Supreme Court has held that "even though the actual commission of the