making a silk purse from a sow’s ear · sean m. sturdivan, esq. sanders warren russell &...
[…] 8 days while in steadily worsening pain, where her mother had told her she needed to go

back to the hospital. She refused to return until she was in full sepsis, which prolonged

her hospitalization and ultimately contributed to her death. Not only did this failure to

mitigate break the chain of causation, but it allowed the defense to argue the damages for

the final hospitalization were not attributable to defendants.

Another category of “failure to mitigate” cases fall under the doctrine of avoidable

consequences. This affirmative defense, codified in Georgia at O.C.G.A. § 51–11–7, states

that “[i]f the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself

caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover.” The standard to prove

such action is the ordinary person standard, with Georgia appellate courts holding that in

relation to O.C.G.A. 51-11-7, a plaintiff “must . . . avoid the effect of the defendants'

negligence after it becomes apparent to him or in the exercise of ordinary care he should