making a silk purse from a sow’s ear · sean m. sturdivan, esq. sanders warren russell &...
[…] 10

Along with the causation issues related to disproving damages, the remainder of

this paper will briefly address two other defense tactics and current trends when

addressing damages through the course of discovery and at trial.

A. Mitigation of Damages

Rather than a substantive element of a plaintiff’s tort claim, mitigation of damages,

or, better stated, the failure of plaintiff to mitigate damages, is an affirmative defense that

defendants will often plead, and thus have to prove.20 An example of the the duty of a

plaintiff to mitigate his damages is codified in Georgia at O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11, which states

in part: “When a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his

damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence.” In other states,

the requirement for a plaintiff to mitigate damages may be contained in case law. This

defense will often arise in the context of a plaintiff failing to follow instructions of a

20 Weston v. Dun Transp., 304 Ga.