mark c morrow esquire document folder · bethlehem steel corporation carpenter technology...
[…] Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Vogat, 112 Pa.

Commonwealth Ct. 515, 535 A.2d 750 (1988).

Because UGI did not file its Supplemental Reply Brief according to the

schedule, I will not consider its arguments.

Page 11: MARK C MORROW ESQUIRE DOCUMENT FOLDER · Bethlehem Steel Corporation Carpenter Technology Corporation Mount Joy Wire Corporation R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Co. F Q L D E R Stroehmann

Also in its Main Brief, UGI argued that the burden of proof is on

Stroehmann as the challenger of an existing rate.

Section 315 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §315, in part, provides:

(a) Reasonableness of rates. - In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility . . .

According to Subsection (a) of Section 315 above, the utility has the burden

of proof to show that the existing rate is just and reasonable whether the challenger is an

intervenor or a complainant.

B. Legality of UGFs System Access Fee (SAF)

1. UGI's position

In its Main Brief, UGI made some inappropriate remarks that the rationale