*measuring brief
[…] because the state was suing to protect its sovereign interests.

New Union has demonstrated sufficient “concrete adverseness” because the Corps’

decisions threaten the state’s independent efforts to regulate and protect its groundwater from

environmental harm. New Union is seeking to protect its sovereign interests in regulating its

groundwater and should be subjected to a less demanding test for standing. Reflecting a

longstanding tradition, regulation and protection of groundwater is a duty that is generally left to

the states under the Clean Water Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (2006) (“nothing in this chapter

shall be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States

with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States.”). Thus, State interests

can be harmed when a federal law threatens the State’s independent efforts to regulate an

environmental harm.

Page 15: *MEASURING BRIEF

xv

New Union has created a regulatory scheme through the New Union Department of