*measuring brief
[…] It also shows that that Lake Temp contains at least several feet of water
that further contributes to its permanency as a standing body of water. In addition to being a
natural, relatively permanent large lake, Lake Temp also fits the traditional definition of “waters
of the United States” as it contributes to interstate commerce.
B. Lake Temp is subject to the jurisdiction of the CWA as “waters of the United States” under section 328.3(a)(1) as well as “all other waters” that is “susceptible to use in interstate commerce” and may be affected by degradation of which under sections 328.3(a)(3) since it is traditionally used by hundreds if not thousands of interstate duck
xxii
hunters and bird hunters without active interruption from the Department of Defense (DOD).
The COE defines “waters of the United States” as “[a]ll waters which are currently used,
or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce” under
section 328.3(a)(1). 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1). Article I, Section 8, clause 3 gives Congress the
power “[t]o regulate Commerce ... among the several States . . . .” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3.
The “power of Congress to promote interstate commerce also includes the power to regulate the