*measuring brief
[…] first safeguard. If the safeguard does not protect against toxic pollutants, then the safeguard

would be toothless and not a safeguard at all.

C. The Corps’ decision that the DOD discharge constituted fill material is as an impermissible interpretation of the fill regulation because the material is toxic.

The fill regulation provides that a discharge is fill material if it “chang[es] the bottom

elevation of any portion of a water of the United States,” so long as the material is not “trash or

garbage.” 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (2011). Examples of fill material include, “rock, sand, soil, clay,

plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities,

and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.”

Id.

Page 35: *MEASURING BRIEF

xxxv

The DOD interpretation is entitled to Skidmore deference. However, seeing that it had a

substantial interest in the outcome of the present action, the interpretation should be given little

weight.