*measuring brief
[…] lacks authority to do so under § 402”). Therefore, when determining whether the Corps has

jurisdiction to issue a Section 404 permit for a substance that is a pollutant under Section 402,

the court’s analysis begins and ends at the question of whether the slurry is fill material.

In a regulation (the “fill regulation”) coauthored by the EPA and the Corps, material

placed in the waters of the United States is fill material when it “[c]hang[es] the bottom elevation

of any portion of a water of the United States,” so long as the material is not “trash or garbage.”

40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (2011). Examples of fill material include, “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics,

construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and

materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.” Id.

Page 26: *MEASURING BRIEF

xxvi

In Coeur, Justice Kennedy provided two ways to invalidate the Corps’ finding that a

substance is a “fill material” subject to a Section 404 permit. Coeur, 129 S. Ct. at 2468. First a