*measuring brief
[…] The CWA makes it unlawful for anyone to discharge a pollutant, dredged or fill material

into “navigable waters” without a permit. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342 &1344. “Navigable waters” is

defined as “waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” U.S.C. § 1362 (7).

“[W]aters of the United States” means “[a]ll waters which are currently used, or were used in the

past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce” under § 328.3(a)(1). 33

C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1) (2011). Additionally, “waters of the United States” also includes “all other

waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats,

sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the

use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce.” 33 C.F.R.

§ 328.3 (a)(3) (2011). The issue in contention is whether Lake Temp constitutes a “water of the

United States” considering that: a) it is a natural, large, navigable in fact, semi-permanent

Page 19: *MEASURING BRIEF

xix