memorandum opinion and orderbloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/greensboro... · economic...
[…] This court therefore finds that Plaintiffs have failed to

allege facts which plausibly support an inference of Plaintiffs’

conclusory allegations that Defendants’ refusal to accept a

third-lien position was a pretext for wrongful discrimination

based on race.

11 This court also notes that the Amended Complaint alleges

that Plaintiffs’ loan was to be “secured by” a second lien, (Am.

Compl. (Doc. 5) ¶ 26), whereas the Kotis Holdings loan was

“guaranteed” by a third lien. (Id. ¶ 37(f).) “Security” and

“guarantee” have different meanings as a matter of law. See,

e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-67(2) (defining “[s]ecurity

instrument”) and § 26-12 (“‘[S]urety’ includes guarantors, . . .

or others who undertake liability on the obligation and for the

accommodation of another.”). It is therefore unclear that the

Kotis Holdings loan security, described as a guarantee, is

similar to Plaintiffs’ loan.

Case 1:14-cv-00767-WO-JEP Document 29 Filed 12/11/15 Page 31 of 36

- 32 -

iii. Section 1983 Due Process Claim (Count Two)