n he supreme court of the united states · supreme court of the united states _____ norfolk ... one...
[…] a railroad company for injury to himself or his property, when the same is done by his consent, or is caused by his own negligence. If the complain-ant and the agents of the company are both at fault, the former may re-cover, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury trying the case in proportion to the amount of default attributable to him.”).

9 Compare 1910 Miss. Laws 125 (“contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person injured”), with 45 U.S.C. § 53 (“contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee”).

16

ther of the parties that did not directly or proximately contribute to the bringing about of the injury complained of.

Florida Cent. & Pac. R.R. v. Williams, 20 So. 558, 563 (Fla. 1896) (emphasis added); accord Stringfellow v.