national credit union administration 12 cfr parts …...7535-01-u . national credit union...
[…] These two new

options allowed for FCUs to choose different ways to form the committee and select terms for

the committee members.

Under the first new option, the board may elect to establish a subcommittee of three members

and two alternates. The term of office of the subcommittee members may be for up to 3 years.

Any number of lending professionals within the FCU may serve on the subcommittee, provided

18 There is a minor wording change for clarification that does not change the substance of this provision. 19 See 12 U.S.C. 1761c(b) (“If there is not a credit committee, a member shall have the right upon written request of review by the board of directors of a loan application which has been denied.”).

Page 34: NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION 12 CFR Parts …...7535-01-U . NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION . 12 CFR Parts 701, Appendix A, and 746 RIN 3313-AE86 Federal Credit Union

34

that no loan officer reviews any loan that the loan officer denied. At least 3 members of the