nc society of health care attorneys annual conference 2014 healh law case update - todd hemphill and...
[…] • Pole fell on decedent, causing serious injury.

• After hospital treatment, decedent transferred to a different nursing home, where he died in October 2008.

3

Page 4: NC Society of Health Care Attorneys Annual Conference 2014 Healh Law Case Update - Todd Hemphill and David Broyles

Goodman .v Living Centers-Southeast

• Plaintiff filed lawsuit Oct. 2010, dismissed Jan. 2012, re-filed Jan. 2013.

• Defendant moved to dismiss on statute of repose for med mal actions under G.S. 1-15(c).

“[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]”

• Superior Court dismissed, and Plaintiff appealed.

4

Page 5: NC Society of Health Care Attorneys Annual Conference 2014 Healh Law Case Update - Todd Hemphill and David Broyles

Goodman .v Living Centers-Southeast

• Court of Appeals reversed.