nc society of health care attorneys annual conference 2014 healh law case update - todd hemphill and...
[…] 2
Goodman v. Living Centers-Southeast, ___
N.C. App. ___, 759 S.E.2d 676 (17 June 2014)
• Plaintiff , decedent’s Administrator, alleged that in Sept. 2008, nursing home staff improperly placed I.V. pole next to decedent’s bed.
• Pole fell on decedent, causing serious injury.
• After hospital treatment, decedent transferred to a different nursing home, where he died in October 2008.
3
Goodman .v Living Centers-Southeast
• Plaintiff filed lawsuit Oct. 2010, dismissed Jan. 2012, re-filed Jan. 2013.
• Defendant moved to dismiss on statute of repose for med mal actions under G.S. 1-15(c).
“[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]”
• Superior Court dismissed, and Plaintiff appealed.
4
Goodman .v Living Centers-Southeast
• Court of Appeals reversed.
• Claim was for ordinary negligence, not medical malpractice.
So statute of repose did not apply.
• Defendants’ actions were manual in nature.
• Key facts were that Plaintiff: