new bofa securities inc. · 2020. 7. 20. · kelly a. hannigan, cpa acting chief financial...
[…] Anticipation of Real Estate Taxes N.J.S.A. 40A:4-29 provides limits for the anticipation of delinquent tax collections: “[t]he maximum which may be anticipated is the sum produced by the multiplication of the amount of delinquent taxes unpaid and owing to the local unit on the first day of the current fiscal year by the percentage of collection of delinquent taxes for the year immediately preceding the current fiscal year.” In regard to current taxes, N.J.S.A. 40A:4-41(b) provides that: “[r]eceipts from the collection of taxes levied or to be levied in the municipality, or in the case of a county for general county purposes and payable in the fiscal year shall be anticipated in an amount which is not in excess of the percentage of taxes levied

Page 17: New BofA Securities Inc. · 2020. 7. 20. · Kelly A. Hannigan, CPA Acting Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer Stacy L. Pennington Clerk of the Board of Chosen Freeholders COUNTY COUNSEL

12

and payable during the next preceding fiscal year which was received in cash by the last day of the preceding fiscal year.” This provision requires that an additional amount (the “reserve for uncollected taxes”) be added to the tax levy required to balance the budget so that when the percentage of the prior year’s tax collection is applied to the combined total, the product will at least equal the tax levy required