nichcy's building the legacy · web viewhighly qualified teachers provides an overview of...
[…] As you can see, they are extensive.

Addressing DisproportionalityAs might be expected, given the findings of Congress, IDEA 2004 includes numerous provisions intended to directly address disproportionate representation by race and ethnicity in special education. This topic will be dealt with separately and much more fully in the module Disproportionality and Overrepresentation, but it’s important to discuss it here as well, where it intersects with IDEA’s EIS provisions. Refer participants to Handout B-4, which presents §300.646, Disproportionality. Indicate that States receiving funds under IDEA must collect and examine data “to determine if significant disproportionality based on race and ethnicity is occurring in the State and the LEAs” with respect to:

identification of children as children with disabilities, including identification in particular disability categories;

the placement in particular educational settings of these children; and