no. 14-09 march 2014 working paper - mercatus center
[…] statute direct the legislature to consider cost-effectiveness and economic impact and direct

proponents of the legislation to provide cost estimates upon request. Finally, the Sunrise Act

                                                                                                                         2 For the text of the Sunrise Act, see http://law.onecle.com/florida/legislative-branch-commissions/11.62.html. 3 Legislative Review of Proposed Regulation of Unregulated Functions (“Sunrise Act”), Florida Statute, Title III, Section 11.62 (3)(a), 2011. 4 Ibid., Section 11.62 (4)(c) and 11.62 (4)(h).

Page 5: No. 14-09 MARCH 2014 WORKING PAPER - Mercatus Center

5

requires the agency that would implement the regulation to provide the legislature with “any

alternatives to the proposed regulation which may result in a less restrictive or more cost-

effective regulatory scheme.”5

Thus, the Sunrise Act can be characterized as attempting to inject analysis into the

legislative process, at least when the proposed legislation would create more occupational

licensing regulations. The existence of this statute highlights the importance of occupational