no. 21-111 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] Id. at 296. The EEOC

Page 26: No. 21-111 In the Supreme Court of the United States

19

therefore did not merely “stand in the employee’s shoes.” Id. at 297 (noting, inter alia, that the EEOC does not have to comply with state statutes of limitations).

As with the EEOC in Waffle House, when the Commonwealth investigates claims and chooses to bring suit in a specific case under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, it too acts in the public’s interest; the Commonwealth is not a mere proxy for individual consumers or beholden to their individual desires. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 2.2-517, 59.1-201.1; Waffle House, 534 U.S. at 296–97. Like the EEOC, the Commonwealth is not subject to the statute of limitations that applies to private individual actions. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-231 (“No statute of limitations which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed a bar to any proceeding by or on behalf of the same.”). And once the Commonwealth brings an action against a lender under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, the Commonwealth “is in command of the process” and is “the master of its own case . . . [with] the authority to evaluate the strength of the public interest at stake.”