no. 21-111 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] Page 23: No. 21-111 In the Supreme Court of the United States

16

public interest in performing his statutory role under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act. Individual consumers may file complaints with the Attorney General, but the Attorney General reviews those complaints and decides himself whether to use government resources to sue the lender on behalf of the Commonwealth, not on behalf of the consumer. See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-517(A) (“The Attorney General . . . may cause an action to be brought in the name of the Commonwealth or of the locality, as applicable, to enjoin any violation of this chapter by any responsible person and to recover from any responsible person damages for aggrieved persons . . . .”).