no. 21-111 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] Mission Residential, LLC v. Triple Net Props., LLC, 654 S.E.2d 888, 890 (Va. 2008). Under Virginia law, parties generally “cannot be compelled to submit to arbitration unless [they] ha[ve] first agreed to arbitrate.” Id. (quoting Doyle & Russell, Inc. v. Roanoke Hosp. Ass’n, 193 S.E.2d 662, 666 (Va. 1973)).

It is undisputed that the Commonwealth is not—and never has been—a party to Net Credit’s loan agreements. The Virginia Consumer Protection Act, in fact, forbids the Commonwealth from agreeing to arbitrate VCPA claims. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-202(B) (“[N]othing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize or require the Commonwealth, the Attorney General, an attorney for the Commonwealth or the attorney for any county, city or town to participate in arbitration of violations under this section.”). Because the Commonwealth never consented to arbitration, the arbitrability analysis should end here.

a. Net Credit’s suggestion that the Commonwealth seeks to merely vindicate private interests or coerce a settlement from Net Credit, see Pet. 4, is entirely unfounded.