nos. 01-950 and 01-1018 in the supreme court of the united ......nos. 01-950 and 01-1018 in the...
[…] See 7 U.S.C. 7253. Congressauthorized the Secretary of Agriculture, “[u]pon the petitionand approval of California dairy producers,” to “designatethe State of California as a separate Federal milk marketingorder.” 7 U.S.C. 7253(a)(2).

Page 12: Nos. 01-950 and 01-1018 In the Supreme Court of the United ......Nos. 01-950 and 01-1018 In the Supreme Court of the United States HILLSIDE DAIRY INC., A&A DAIRY, L&S DAIRY, AND MILKY

7

In addition, Congress included in the FAIR Act the pro-vision at issue in this case, 7 U.S.C. 7254, which states:

Nothing in this Act or any other provision of law shallbe construed to preempt, prohibit, or otherwise limit theauthority of the State of California, directly or indirectly,to establish or continue to effect any law, regulation, orrequirement regarding—

(1) the percentage of milk solids or solids not fat in fluidmilk products sold at retail or marketed in the State ofCalifornia; or

(2) the labeling of such fluid milk products with regardto milk solids or solids not fat.

4. In consolidated actions, petitioners, who operate dairyfarms in Nevada and Arizona, challenged the constitu-tionality of the 1997 amendments to the California poolingplan.