nos. 01-950 and 01-1018 in the supreme court of the united ......nos. 01-950 and 01-1018 in the...
[…] South-Central Timber Dev., Inc. v. Wunnicke, 467U.S. 82, 91, 92 (1984); accord, e.g., Wyoming v. Oklahoma,502 U.S. 437, 458 (1992); Taylor, 477 U.S. at 139.

Section 7254 does not contain any indication at all, muchless an “unmistakably clear” one, that Congress intended toimmunize California’s milk pricing and pooling laws fromCommerce Clause scrutiny. The statutory text does notinclude any reference either to the Commerce Clause or toCalifornia’s pricing and pooling laws for raw milk. Nor doesthe legislative history provide any indication that Congressintended Section 7254 to immunize those laws from scrutinyunder the Commerce Clause.

First, Section 7254 states that “[n]othing in this Act orany other provision of law shall be construed to preempt,prohibit, or otherwise limit the authority of the State ofCalifornia” to enact or enforce certain of its own laws. Thestatutory text does not unambiguously indicate that Con-gress intended to exempt any of California’s laws from theCommerce Clause. Section 7254 does not refer to the Com-merce Clause specifically or to the Constitution moregenerally.