nuts and bolts of state procurement contract appeals, protests and objections
[…] 22. 2155.144(c).23. Id. 2155.145.24. Id. 155.146.25. Id. 155.147.26. Id. 2155.150.27. Id. 2155.132.28. Id.29. TEX. TRANSp.CODEANN. 223.001(a) (Vernon 2008). In fiscalyear 2007, the TexasDepartment

    of Transportation (TxDOT)led all state agenciesin contract spending,reporting more than $6.4billion in totalexpenditures. See TEXASCOMPTROLLER,FISCALYEAR 2007 ANNUALHU B REPORT, supra note 21, at 1.

    30. 223.0041.31. Under section 223.201(a) through (b) of the Texas Transportation Code, a comprehensive

    developmentagreement is "an agreement that, at a minimum, provides for the design and construction,rehabilitation,expansion,or improvement"of a toll project,the Trans-Texas Corridor,a statehighwayprojectthat includes tolled and non-tolled lanes, or in which a private entity has an interest in the project. Id. 223.201(a)-(b).

    [Vol. 10:339

  • 8/6/2019 NUTS AND BOLTS OF STATE PROCUREMENT CONTRACT APPEALS, PROTESTS AND OBJECTIONS