nuts and bolts of state procurement contract appeals, protests and objections
[…] 120

    Similarly, the court foundunpersuasive the commission's argument "thatby giving credit only to a bidder who creates new jobs in Texas (its allegedmeasure of economic impact, which is not part of the record before this court),it would not be favoring an in-state bidder.' 2 1 The court noted: "The

    Commission asserts a distinction without a difference .... Simply put, by

    112. Id. at 381-82 (citations omitted).113. Id.114. Id. (citations omitted).115. Id.

    116. Id.

    117. Id.118. Id. at 383. Section 466.106(a) provides the following: "In all contracts for lottery equipment,

    supplies, services, and advertising, the commission and each lottery operator shall give preference toequipment or supplies produced in this state or services oradvertising offeredby bidders from this state, thecost to the state and quality being equal." TEx. GOV'TCODE ANN. 466.106(a) (Vernon 2008).

    119. Scientific Games, 99 S.W.3d at 383.120. Id.121. Id.

    2009]

  • 8/6/2019 NUTS AND BOLTS OF STATE PROCUREMENT CONTRACT APPEALS, PROTESTS AND OBJECTIONS

    20/30

    TEXAS TECH ADMINISTRATIVELAWJOURNAL