nuts and bolts of state procurement contract appeals, protests and objections
[…] 93

    Similarly, the court rejected Texas Logos's claims for declaratoryreliefunder the APA. "[T]his Court has long held that, absent express statutoryauthority, the APA does no t independently providea right to a contested casehearing., 94 The court noted that section 2001.038 of the Texas GovernmentCode "creates a cause of action for declaratory judgment regarding '[t]hevalidity or applicability of a rule... if it is alleged that the rule or its threatenedapplication interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair,a

    legal right or privilege of the plaintiff."'95

    The court held that becausesovereign immunity barred Texas Logos's UDJA claims to invalidate thecontract and protest order, there was no justiciable controversy and overruledTexas Logos's second issue: