nypd disarms steve rombom
[…] http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nypd-disarms-steve-rombom 14/54

_ .

pplicable Standard o Review

Pursuant to Administrative Code Section 10-131 and Penal Law Section 400.00

the Police Commissioner has full authority to grant or de:J?.y firearm permits. In exercising this

power, the Police C o ~ s s i o n e r is vested with broad discretion. See Perlov v. Kelly, 21.A.D.3d

270 (1st Dep't 2005). See also, Orgel v. DiFiore, 303 A.D.2d 758 (2sd Dep't 2003); Dorsey v_

Teresi, 26 A.D.3d 635 (3rd Dep't 2006). Judicial review of an a g e n ~ y s exercise o f discretion is

limited in scope.

Section 7803 of the CPLR provides m·pertinent part:

The only questions that may be raised m a

proceeding under this article are:

* * *

3. whether a .determination was made in violation

of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law

or was arbitrary and capricious ·or an ·abuse of

discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the

measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed;

or

. .4. whether .a determination made as a result of a

hearing held, and· at which evidence was taken,

pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record,

supported by substantial evidence.

Sub.stantial<eyiQ.ence meanS that;'the det¢rm;ination must be· supp()rted -by· facts-or. . .· ·.. -. . ,_ .•  ·  .· - . .> . ' .

reasonable i n f e r e n ~ e s that can be d r a ~ n f r ~ m the r e ~ r d and ri::mst have a rational. .basis in the- .

law.