o r d e r - us district court nh · hollister) that the trooper discovered did not exist. the...
[…] (holding initial stop justified based on officer’s observation
and video showing defendant’s vehicle following another car too
closely); United States v. Garcia, 53 F. Supp. 3d 502, 509-10
(D.N.H. 2014) (finding initial traffic stop justified based on
officer’s observation that vehicle in which defendant was
passenger crossed once over dashed line and once over solid fog
line).
The Trooper testified that he stopped Hernandez based on
his observation that Hernandez was following the vehicle in
front of him too closely in violation of New Hampshire Revised
Statutes Annotated (“RSA”) § 265:25. RSA 265:25, I, provides:
12
“The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more
closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for
the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the
condition of the way.”
The Trooper testified that he caught up to Hernandez’s car
about one and one-half miles north of the tolls. He testified
credibly that he observed Hernandez’s car “right on top of the
vehicle in front of him about one car length” away for a period
of twenty to thirty seconds.