office of pollution prevention and toxics (oppt
[…] TSCA User Fees May 24, 2018 Page 13 The Lautenberg Act neglected to address what is generically known as “data compensation” in Section 6, but TSCA has always had language in Section 4 to assure the “fair and equitable reimbursement” of data submitters by late market entrants. Under Section 4, those late entrants are required to provide “for a portion of the costs incurred by” the initial payors. The reimbursement obligation lasts for five years from the date the data was submitted. This language was retained by the LCSA without significant change (see TSCA § 4(c)). Under EPA’s implementing rules (40 C.F.R. § 791.50), the original payors can be reimbursed for more than their direct out-of-pocket costs (e.g., they receive “a reasonable profit, and a reasonable rate of interest and depreciation on the tester’s initial capital investment”). Original payers thus get a return they had to forego by their investment in the testing (a return that the late entrant was able to realize over those years by not having had to contribute to the testing).