on 7. arouncf#?sjp)m.. officer william watson (if the ......
[…] Howard has not been extended beyond the limits of Miranda, however, nor has any
other case held that pre- or post-arrest silence in the face of a request to perform an incriminating
act, such as the implied consent request here, would be categorically inadmissible under any
Georgia Constitution.
Vost-Miranda, the Georgia Supreme Court determined that a Miranda warning should
precede any request for post-arrest field sobriety evaluations. See, e.g., Price v. State, 269 Ga. 222
(1998); State v. Dixon, 267 Ga.App. 320, 320-21 (2004). The Georgia cases so holding are
grounded in former OCGA § 24-9-20(a) (now OCGA § 24-5-506(a), "[n]o person who is charged
in any criminal proceeding with the commission of any criminal offense shall be compellable to
give evidence for or against himself or herself"), not the Georgia Constitution. Slate v. O'Donnell,
225 Ga.App. 502, 504(2) (1997) (whole court); State v. Whitfield, 214 Ga.App. 574(3) (1994).
But Olevik finds no "textual or historical basis" for "a Miranda-style prophylactic rule to