on 7. arouncf#?sjp)m.. officer william watson (if the ......
[…] give evidence for or against himself or herself"), not the Georgia Constitution. Slate v. O'Donnell,
225 Ga.App. 502, 504(2) (1997) (whole court); State v. Whitfield, 214 Ga.App. 574(3) (1994).
But Olevik finds no "textual or historical basis" for "a Miranda-style prophylactic rule to
protect suspects' ParagraphXVI rights" under the GeorgiaConstitution. Olevik at *14 n.13.2 And
unlike the Miranda warning, the Georgia implied consent warning expressly gives notice that the
Defendant's refusal may be introduced into evidence against him. See O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1(b)
("Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial.").
"[I]t [is] unrealistic to say that the warnings given here implicitly assure[s] a suspect that no
consequences other than those mentioned will occur." Neville at 566. Thus, the due process
problem caused by Miranda does not exist here.