on 7. arouncf#?sjp)m.. officer william watson (if the ......
[…] State, 299 Ga. 370,374 (2016) ("This Court has repeatedly noted that Mallory
was decided on the basis of former OCGA § 24-3-36, a provision that has been repealed by the
enactment of the new Evidence Code, which became effective January 1, 2013...."); Seabolt v.
Norris, 298 Ga. 583, 587 n.3 (2016); State v. Sims, 296 Ga. 465, 471(3) (2015).
B. Under the 2013 Georgia Evidence Code. Does the new Evidence Code
categorically prohibit the use of such evidence? We have no direct answer to that question from
the Georgia appellate courts yet, but the likely answer would seem to be no.
1. Rule 801. The 2013 Evidence Code, is modeled, of course, on the Federal Rules of
Evidence, including OCGA §24-8-801(d)(2)(B), which provides an exception to the hearsay rule:
"Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is astatement offered against
a party which is (A) The party's own statement, ... or (B) A statement of which the party has
manifested an adoption or belief in its truth." Neither the Federal Rules nor the Georgia Code
exclude either type of admission from use against criminal defendants; in fact, the Advisory
Committee Notes on Federal Rule 801(d)(2)(B), while noting "troublesome questions" that arise