openmeeting act
[…] meeting." 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a). "Notice of an emergency meeting shall be given as soon as

    practicable, but in any event prior to the holding of such meeting, to any news medium which has

  • 8/7/2019 openmeeting act

    12/50

    12

    filed an annual request for notice" under subsection 2.02(b) of the Act (5 ILCS 120/2.02(b)). 5

    ILCS 120/2.02(a).

    "If a change is made in regular meeting dates, at least 10 days' notice of such change shall

    be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which such body

    functions." 5 ILCS 120/2.03. Public bodies with a population of less than 500 where no

    newspaper is published may satisfy this requirement "by posting a [10 days'] notice of such

    change in at least 3 prominent places within the governmental unit." Notice of the change is also

    to be given by posting in the same manner as other notices. Notice of the regular meeting

    schedule, any change in that schedule, and any emergency, special, rescheduled or reconvened