openmeeting act
[…] are exempt -- only those within the scope of a specific exception. [As noted above, all

    exceptions to the Act are to be strictly construed. 5 ILCS 120/2(b).]

    Employment/Appointment Matters: Public bodies may hold closed meetings to

    consider the following employment or appointment-related topics:

    (1) "The appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance, or dismissal

    ofspecific employees of the public body or legal counsel for the public body." (Emphasis

    added.) 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(1). [Note: "Employee" is defined to include "a person

    employed by a public body whose relationship * * * constitutes an employer-employee

    relationship under the usual common law rules, and who is not an independent

    contractor." 5 ILCS 120/2(d). The exception does not authorize discussions concerning

    independent contractors other than legal counsel. It is important to note that this

    exception is appropriately used only with respect to discussions concerning specific

    employees and not with respect to classes of employees or other employment or personnel

  • 8/7/2019 openmeeting act

    22/50

    22

    concerns. For example, this exception cannot be used to discuss budgetary decisions

    even if those decisions have an impact on personnel.]

    (2) "[H]earing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee to determine its

    validity." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(1).

    (3) "Collective negotiating matters between the public body and its employees or their

    representatives." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2). [Note: This exception does not authorize a public

    body to hold a closed meeting to conduct unilateral deliberations on the extension of

    bargaining rights to a federation or other representative group. 1980 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op.