openmeeting act
[…] stated, "[t]he clear intention of the legislature expressed in the Act favors, of course, open

    deliberation as well as open action." People ex rel. Hopf v. Barger, 30 Ill. App. 3d 525, 536

    (Second Dist. 1975).

    Coverage: "All meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in

    subsection (c) [5 ILCS 120/2(c)] and closed in accordance with Section 2a [5 ILCS 120/2a]." 5

    ILCS 120/2(a). "Meeting" is defined as "any gathering of a majority of a quorum of the members

    of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public business." 5 ILCS 120/1.02. "Public

  • 8/7/2019 openmeeting act

    9/50

    9

    body" is defined to include "all legislative, executive, administrative or advisory bodies of the

    state, counties, townships, cities, villages, incorporated towns, school districts and all other

    municipal corporations, boards, bureaus, committees or commissions of this State, and any

    subsidiary bodies of any of the foregoing including but not limited to committees and

    subcommittees which are supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, or which expend tax

    revenue, except the General Assembly and committees or commissions thereof." 5 ILCS

    120/1.02. The definition of "public body" excludes some bodies that might otherwise be subject

    to the Act. They are: (1) "a child death review team or the Illinois Child Death Review Teams

    Executive Council established under the Child Death Review Team Act" (20 ILCS 515); and (2)

    ethics commissions established under the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act (5 ILCS 430)

    and ultimate jurisdictional authorities acting pursuant to its provisions.

    Exceptions: Twenty-four exceptions authorizing the closing of meetings are set forth at