openmeeting act
[…] ascertain what, in fact, was discussed, the substance of that discussion, and what, if any, action

    was taken. To comply with the verbatim recording provision, the public body must record the

    entire closed meeting.

    With respect to closed meetings held during calendar year 2004, there are compelling

    reasons for keeping minutes of those meetings despite the deletion of the statutory requirement.

    In order to address concerns that the making of a verbatim record would chill frank discussion,

  • 8/7/2019 openmeeting act

    32/50

    32

    section 2.06(e) provides: "Unless the public body has made a determination that the verbatim

    recording no longer requires confidential treatment or otherwise consents to disclosure, the

    verbatim record of a meeting closed to the public shall not be open for public inspection or

    subject to discovery in any administrative proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act."

    5 ILCS 120/2.06(e). [Note: The clear intention of the General Assembly was to keep verbatim

    recordings confidential and unavailable for use in any type of proceeding other than one brought

    to enforce the Act.