openmeeting act
[…] 5 ILCS 120/2.06(e). [Note: The clear intention of the General Assembly was to keep verbatim

    recordings confidential and unavailable for use in any type of proceeding other than one brought

    to enforce the Act. In accordance with this purpose, effective January 1, 2005, Public Act 93-974

    will amend subsection 2.06(e) to provide that a recording is not "subject to discovery in any

    administrative or judicialproceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act." (Emphasis

    added.)] In addition, subsection 2.06(c) provides that the verbatim record may be destroyed after

    18 months without the necessity of approval from a records commission, "but only after: (1) the

    public body approves destruction of a particular recording; and (2) the public body approves

    minutes of the closed meeting that meet the written minutes requirements" applicable to open

    meetings. 5 ILCS 120/2.06(c). Thus, a public body will be required either to preserve its

    recordings of closed meetings held in 2004 in perpetuity or to create minutes of its closed

    meetings despite the lack of a specific requirement.