openmeeting act
[…] (2) "Informant sources, the hiring or assignment of undercover personnel or equipment,

    or ongoing, prior or future criminal investigations, when discussed by a public body with

    criminal investigatory responsibilities." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(14).

    School Matters: Meetings on the following subjects may be closed:

    (1) "Student disciplinary cases." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(9).

    (2) "The placement of individual students in special education programs and other

    matters relating to individual students." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(10).

    Miscellaneous Exceptions to the Open Meetings Act: The following subjects may be

    discussed in a closed meeting:

    (1) "Conciliation of complaints of discrimination in the sale or rental of housing, when

    closed meetings are authorized by the law or ordinance prescribing fair housing practices

  • 8/7/2019 openmeeting act

    27/50

    27

    and creating a commission or administrative agency for their enforcement." 5 ILCS

    120/2(c)(13). [Note: A municipality is authorized by law to enact ordinances which

    "provide for closed meetings for conciliating complaints of discrimination" in sale or

    rental of housing. 65 ILCS 5/11-11.1-1. While the Open Meetings Act is not applicable