openmeeting act
[…] 1980 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 102; 1975 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 17.

    In certain circumstances, however, taping or filming is subject to another Illinois statute,

    originally enacted in 1953, which provides: "No witness shall be compelled to testify in any

    proceeding conducted by a court, commission, administrative agency or other tribunal in this

    State if any portion of his or her testimony is to be broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are

    to be taken of him or her while he or she is testifying." 735 ILCS 5/8-701. Under section 2.05, if

    a witness before a "commission, administrative agency or other tribunal" refuses to testify

    because his or her testimony will be taped or filmed, "the authority holding the meeting shall

    prohibit such recording during the testimony of the witness."

    Section 2.05 also provides that "[t]he authority holding the meeting shall prescribe

    reasonable rules to govern the right to make * * * recordings." No standards for such rules are

    set forth in the Act, but it would be appropriate to refer to a 1975 Attorney General's opinion on

    tape recording in which it was advised that taping "should not be allowed to interfere with the

  • 8/7/2019 openmeeting act

    30/50