openmeeting act
[…] 5 ILCS 120/2(c). Consistent with the public policy of the Act, the exceptions relate to protecting

    public interests and safeguarding personal privacy. The exceptions "are in derogation of the

    requirement that public bodies meet in the open, and therefore, the exceptions are to be strictly

    construed, extending only to subjects clearly within their scope." 5 ILCS 120/2(b). "The

    exceptions authorize but do not require the holding of a closed meeting to discuss a subject

    included within an enumerated exception." 5 ILCS 120/2(b).

    Taping and Filming: Section 2.05 of the Act (5 ILCS 120/2.05) provides that any

    person may record a public meeting "by tape, film or other means." The section also provides

    that "[t]he authority holding the meeting shall prescribe reasonable rules to govern the right to

    make such recordings."

  • 8/7/2019 openmeeting act

    10/50

    10

    Closing Meetings: "A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a

    portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting