people v. cross, 2021 il app (4th) 190114
[…] - 15 -

Page 16: People v. Cross, 2021 IL App (4th) 190114

defendant’s days spent in pretrial custody should have been attributed to the State, (2) the trial

court abused its discretion when it attributed 34 of those 131 days to defendant, and (3) defense

counsel was ineffective because he failed at any point in the trial court to file a motion to discharge

based upon a speedy-trial violation.

¶ 71 We conclude that (1) the trial court did not abuse its discretion and (2) defendant

received effective assistance of counsel.

¶ 72 1. The Speedy-Trial Statute

¶ 73 Under section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS

5/103-5(a) (West 2016)) (hereinafter the “speedy-trial statute”), a defendant who is in custody

must be tried within 120 days after arrest, excluding certain enumerated delays:

“(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be

tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was

taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination

for fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act [(725 ILCS 5/104-13)],

by a fitness hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a continuance

allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act [(id. § 114-4)] after a court’s

determination of the defendant’s physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory

appeal. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she

objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial

on the record. The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail

or recognizance for an offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her

parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for another offense.

- 16 -

Page 17: People v. Cross, 2021 IL App (4th) 190114

The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In

computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be

combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time for

the same offense, the term will begin again at day zero.”

¶ 74 In tallying up the days of the speedy-trial term, courts exclude the first day but

include the last day unless it is a Sunday or a holiday. See 5 ILCS 70/1.11 (West 2016); People v.

Shaw, 24 Ill. 2d 219, 222, 181 N.E.2d 120, 121-22 (1962). Further, courts are also to exclude from