perils and pitfalls in the texas civil practice remedies ... · only service of the affidavit,...
[…] Id. § 134A.003(b).

ii. Stronger protections to avoid further misappropriation in litigation

In addition to the injunctive remedies now available, the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets

Act seeks to prevent any inadvertent or collateral misappropriation by providing multiple ways

for a court to preserve trade secrets while these issues are being litigated. For example, the

statute provides that, at the outset of the trade secret litigation, “a court shall preserve the secrecy

of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means.” Id. § 134A.006. These means include protective

orders with provisions “limiting access to confidential information only to the attorneys and their

experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person

involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.” Id.

Not only is this helpful in how clearly delineated it is, but it should also prove to be less

burdensome for plaintiffs who are seeking protection by no longer requiring the use of the

cumbersome Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 76(a) to seal a record. Porter, supra at 29.

iii.