perils and pitfalls in the texas civil practice remedies ... · only service of the affidavit,...
[…] Page 8: PERILS AND PITFALLS IN THE TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE REMEDIES ... · Only service of the affidavit, counter-affidavit and their respective supporting documents on the opposing parties

PAGE 7 OF 26

B. Certain Legal Actions Are Exempt from Chapter 27.

Section 27.010 identifies certain types of legal actions that are specifically exempted

from application of the chapter. The chapter does not apply to enforcement actions brought in

the name of the state or any political subdivision thereof, including actions brought by the

attorney general or a district attorney. Id. § 27.010(a). Section 27.010(c) exempts legal actions

seeking “recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival or to statements made regarding

that legal action.” Id. § 27.010(c). Section 27.010(d) exempts actions brought under the Texas

Insurance Code or otherwise arising from insurance contracts. Id. § 27.010(d).

Perhaps the biggest exemption to the chapter is created by § 27.010(b), which exempts

lawsuits brought against: