plaintiffs’ opposition to defendants’ motion · power agency d/b/a missouri river energy...
[…] would be absurd. Defendants claim that Plaintiffs’ contention regarding the NGEA’s

regulation of transmission “relies solely on a cross-reference in the definition of ‘new

large energy facility’ in Section 216H.03, subdivision 1, to the definition of ‘large new

energy facility’ in Section 216B.2421, subdivision 2(1), which includes the phrase of

transmission lines directly associated with the plant.” (ECF 130 at 32-33)(emphasis

original) However, Plaintiffs are not relying solely on the cross-reference. Indeed,

§216H.03 plainly regulates transmission irrespective of this cross-reference.

Minn. Stat. §216H.03 specifically includes transmission line losses as part of its

definition regarding “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions”—i.e., “the total

annual emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of electricity within the state and

all emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of electricity imported from outside

the state and consumed in Minnesota. Emissions of carbon dioxide associated with

CASE 0:11-cv-03232-SRN-SER Document 171 Filed 09/26/13 Page 48 of 58

- 40 -

transmission and distribution line losses are included in this definition.” Minn. Stat.

§216H.03, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Additionally, Defendants admit that “[r]egulation

of transmission involves the terms and conditions of transmitting electricity that has

already been generated.” By the express terms of the statute, this is exactly what the