plaintiffs’ opposition to defendants’ motion · power agency d/b/a missouri river energy...
[…] and transactions that Minnesota has defined as increasing “statewide power sector carbon

dioxide emissions.” Id. §216H.03, subds. 2&3 (emphasis added). It could have stated

only that “no public utility, as defined by section 216B.02, subd. 4, shall” engage in the

prohibited activities and transactions—but it does not. There is no language limiting the

statute’s reach to only those transactions in which a “public utility” is a party, nor is there

language limiting the NGEA to transactions in which only “Minnesota utilities” are

parties. As a result, §216H.03 applies to out-of-state entities such as Basin, Minnkota,

and MRES. And, as noted, it is Basin, Minnkota, and MRES—not their individual

members—who “import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new

large energy facility” and “enter into a long-term power purchase agreement.”

Nor does §216H.03 limit its application to just those activities occurring in

Minnesota or uniquely effecting Minnesota. Instead, it applies to any increase in

“statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions” which is defined as “the total annual

emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of electricity within the state and all

emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of electricity imported from outside

the state and consumed in Minnesota.” Id. §216H.03, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Thus,

the statute applies even when the generation activities and associated emissions all occur

outside Minnesota. As written, the statute applies to innumerable transactions occurring