prescription monitoring programs, pharmacy … · kentucky’s prescription monitoring system,...
[…] records obtained without a warrant, subpoena or notice to patient); State v. Albritton, 58 So.3d

894 (Fla.App. 2 Dist., 2011) (trial court’s grant of suppression motion reversed); Lamb v. State,

55 So.3d 751 (Fla.App. 2 Dist., 2011) (court affirmed trial court’s denial of motion to suppress

prescription records obtained from pharmacies, reversed and remanded on other grounds).

Following this flurry of cases, the Florida legislature addressed the issue of whether a

warrant is required for an inspection of pharmacy records in the 2011 legislative session by

amending § 893.07 which now explicitly states that, “[l]aw enforcement officers are not required

to obtain a subpoena, court order, or search warrant in order to obtain access to or copies of such

records.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.07.

In a unique set of circumstances, the Circuit Court for the Seventh Judicial District in

Volusia County, Florida followed the rulings in the Tamulonis and Carter cases. The case of

Michael H. Lambert v.