principles of eminent domain - montana...
[…] unofficial raft Copy As of: October 5, 2000 (2:43PM)

findings :

(1) -tka-t the use to which irt the property is to be applied

is a use authorized by law;

(2) +ha+ the taking is necessary to saek the use;

(3) if already beinq used for a public

use, that the public use ta for which irt the property is proposed

to be appikxl used is a more necessary public use;

(4) -tka-t an effort to obtain the property interest sought

to be taffltemrreit taken was made by submission of a written offer

and the offer was rejected."

{Internal References to 70-30-111: 70-30-203x 70-30-206x )

Section 62. Section 70-30-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"70-30-202. Jurisdiction and venue -- complaint and summons required. All proceedings under this chapter must be brought in

the district court of the county in which the property or some

part -there& of the property is situated. A proceedinq must

be commenced by filing a complaint and issuing a summons +hereem.

A summons served under this chapter must contain a notice to the

condemnee to file and serve an answer. Within 6 months

from the date that the summons is served, unless the court

shortens or lensthens that time for good cause, the

court, sitting without a jury, shall commence * trial on the

issue of whether a preliminary condemnation order should be

issued. "

{Internal References t o 70-30-202: None.)

-1 02- Volume II: Proposed Legislation

Page 108: Principles of Eminent Domain - Montana Legislatureleg.mt.gov/content/Publications/Environmental/2000edvol2.pdfPrinciples of Eminent Domain Proposed Legislation ... 20 1 704, Helena,