principles of eminent domain - montana...
[…] Page 42: Principles of Eminent Domain - Montana Legislatureleg.mt.gov/content/Publications/Environmental/2000edvol2.pdfPrinciples of Eminent Domain Proposed Legislation ... 20 1 704, Helena,

Unofficial Draft Copy As of: October 5, 2000 (2:43PM)

property included in eny housing project.

(2) . .

Statutes with respect to the acquisition,

operation, or disposition of property by other public bodies

shd3-h~ are not applicable to an authority unless the

legislature specifically declares that the

provisions are applicable."

{~nternal References to 7-15-4460: None.)

Section 24. Section 7-15-4462, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-15-4462. ~xercise of power of eminent domain. (1) After

the adoption by +t the authority of a resolution declaring that

the acquisition of the property described in the

resolution is in the public interest and necessary for public

use, the authority &a:: Lath LLe L1e$lL LJ may acquire by eminent

domain any real property, including fixtures and improvements,

wh+ch that it mq-deem considers necessary to carry out the

purposes of C h i a ru- part 45 and this part.

(2) The authority may shall exercise the power of eminent

domain pursuant to the provisions of &kher~

9 Title 70, chapter 30, vL

(3) Property already devoted to a public use may be

acquired, provided that^