principles of eminent domain - montana...
[…] of condemnation, may order the p h l l l L I C E . condemnor to construct

-1 54- Volume I I: Proposed Legislation

Page 160: Principles of Eminent Domain - Montana Legislatureleg.mt.gov/content/Publications/Environmental/2000edvol2.pdfPrinciples of Eminent Domain Proposed Legislation ... 20 1 704, Helena,

Unofficial Draft Copy As of: October 5, 2000 (2:43PM)

such reasonable and adequate alternate facilities as that it

deems considers appropriate under the circumstances."

{ ~ n t e r n a l R e f e r e n c e s t o 82-2-222: N o n e . )

Section 99. Section 82-2-224, MCA, is amended to read:

"82-2-224. Notice of condemnation -- filing of plat. Any party seeking to condemn property for open-pit mining purposes

pursuant to Title 70, chapter 30, shall serve written notice h

I , .

~ L L L L ~ T C J on all owners and purchasers under contracts for deed of

property within 300 yards of the surface tract sought to be

condemned or ill lieti C : , c r e a f shall file a plat showing the

boundaries of the property sought to be condemned in the office

of the county clerk and recorder-;-, tmd-the The filing of sa+d the

plat P constitutes notice to the owner or owners

not personally served with written notice -." { I n t e r n a l R e f e r e n c e s t o 82-2-224 : N o n e . )

Section 100. Section 82-10-303, MCA, is amended to read:

1B82-10-303. Use of eminent domain to acquire underground

reservoirs. (1) A natural gas public utility may acquire, through