pro se divorce 2019...divided in the event of a divorce.7 an agreement that is entered into prior to...
[…] IN THE EVENT YOU OR ANY MEMBER OF YOUR FAMILY IS THEVICTIM OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY CON-TACT LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS BY CALLING 911. HELPIS ALSO AVAILABLE AT 1-800-799-SAFE (1-800-799-7233) THE NATIONALDOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE.

YOU SHOULD ALSO CONTACT A PRIVATE ATTORNEY OR YOURLOCAL LEGAL AID PROVIDER BEFORE FILING FOR DIVORCE. THISHANDBOOK AND THE PRO SE DIVORCE PROCESS MAY NOT BEAPPROPRIATE FOR A DIVORCE WHERE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ISINVOLVED. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CAN INCLUDE PHYSICAL, MENTAL,EMOTIONAL AND VERBAL ABUSE.

The Texas Family Code (Section 71.004) defines Family Violence as: (1) Anact by a member of a family or household against another member of the familyor household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault orsexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear ofimminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault or sexual assault, but does notinclude defensive measures to protect oneself; (2) Abuse by a member of a familyor household toward a child of the family or household; or (3) Dating violence (asdefined by Texas Family Code Section 71.0021.)

The Texas Council on Family Violence defines Battering (or Abuse) as: Apattern of coercive control that one person exercises over another.