proposed victims' rights amendment: a brief point/counterpoint
[…] proceeding in which an organized crime underling would plead guilty and agree
to testify against his bosses. See 28 C.F.R. 50.9. Another example is provided by
certain national security cases in which access to some proceedings can be
restricted. See The Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. 3. A
victim would have no special right to attend. The amendment works no change in
the standards for closing hearings, but rather simply recognizes that such
nonpublic hearings take place.142
The Minority Senators challenge the application of section 50.9, yet their hypothetical of the
pleading mob soldier fits squarely within the four corners of the rule.143
The rule permits the
government to seek closure when, among other standards, there is “[a] substantial likelihood of
imminent danger to the safety of parties, witnesses, or other persons; or . . . [a] substantial
likelihood that ongoing investigations will be seriously jeopardized.”144
These are the very
circumstances the Minority Senators posit.
F. The Right for a Victim to Be Heard Would Not Interfere with the Accused’s Right to Due
Process
By advocating that the victim’s right to be reasonably heard would “risk[] the denial of