proposed victims' rights amendment: a brief point/counterpoint
[…] to states’ rights, it is odd that it should be addressed so vigorously in the context of criminal
procedure. Few areas of the law have been more fully occupied by the federal government than
the law of criminal procedure through the U.S. Supreme Court’s interpretation of the U.S.
Constitution and the incorporation of the Bill of Rights into every State’s justice system.
Nowhere have the Minority Senators objected to this federalization of state criminal law. Yet,
the Minority Senators characterize the amendment as “locking States into an absolutist national
90
See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §13-101 (Westlaw through 2012 Legis. Sess.) (“It is declared that the public policy of
this state and the general purposes of the provisions of this title are: . . . 5. To insure the public safety by preventing
the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized . . . .”).
PHOENIX LAW REVIEW
22
pattern regarding the participation of victims in the criminal justice system.”91
It seems that only
the federal constitutional rights of the accused are a more acceptable absolutist national pattern.