public law 100-223 100th congress an act · 101 stat. 1488 public law 100-223—dec. 30, 1987 (3)...
[…] una Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1987 (as such Acts were m effect on the date of tne enactment of the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1987)". ^ i . jjv.iv -

Page 48: Public Law 100-223 100th Congress An Act · 101 STAT. 1488 PUBLIC LAW 100-223—DEC. 30, 1987 (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(11) airport construction

PUBLIC LAW 100-223—DEC. 30, 1987 101 STAT. 1533

SEC. 404. EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN EMERGENCY MEDICAL TRANSPOR­TATION BY HELICOPTER

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4261 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to imposition of tax on transportation by air) is 26 USC 4261. amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

"(f) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN EMERGENCY MEDICAL TRANSPOR­TATION.—No tax shall be imposed under this section or section 4271 on any air transportation by helicopter for the purpose of providing emergency medical services if such helicopter—

"(1) does not take off from, or land at, a facility eligible for assistance under the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970 during such transportation, and

"(2) does not otherwise use services provided pursuant to the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 during such transportation."