public law 102-366 102d congress an act · 106 stat. 988 public law 102-366—sept. 4, 1992 tors of...
[…] (e) REPORTS.—Section 722(f) of the Small Business Competitive­ness Demonstration Program Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. 644 note, 102 Stat. 3896) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "September 30, 1992" and inserting "September 30,1995"; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "of the fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991" and inserting "fiscal year during the term of the program esteblished under subsection (a)".

Subtitle B—Defense Economic Transition Assistance

SEC. 211. SECTION 7(a) LOAN PROGRAM. Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)) is

amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(21XA) The Administration may make loans under the authority

of this subsection— "(i) to a small business concern that has been (or can reason­

ably be expected to be) detrimentally affected by— "(I) the closure (or substantial reduction) of a Department

of Defense installation; or "(II) the termination (or substantial reduction) of a

Department of Defense program on which such small busi­ness was a prime contractor or subcontractor (or suppUer) at any tier; or