public law 102-366 102d congress an act · 106 stat. 988 public law 102-366—sept. 4, 1992 tors of...
[…] (2) include findings of fact £uid conclusions of law, with spe­cific reasons supporting such findings or conclusions, upon each material issue of fact and law of decisional significance regard­ing the disposition of the protest.

(b) PRECEDENTIAL VALUE OF PRIOR DECISIONS.^A decision issued under section 70*)(ll)(F)(vii) of the Small Business Act that is issued prior to the date of enactment of this Act shall not have value as precedent in deciding any subsequent protest until such time as the decision is published in full text. SEC. 222. ESTABLISHMENT OF SIZE STANDARDS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)) is amended by striking "In addition" and all that follows through the end period and by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

"(2) In addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1), the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards (by number of employees or dollar volume of business) by which a business concern is to be recognized as a small business concern for the purposes of this Act or any other Act. Unless specifically authorized by statute, the Secretary of a department or the head of a Federal agency may not prescribe for the use of such depart­ment or agency a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard—

"(A) is being proposed after an opportunity for public notice and comment;

"(B) provides for determining, over a period of not less than 3 years—

"(i) the size of a manufacturing concern on the basis of the number of its employees dfuring that period; and