public law 102-366 102d congress an act · 106 stat. 988 public law 102-366—sept. 4, 1992 tors of...
[…] "(A) The interest rate on debentures and the rate of prioritized payments on peirticipating securities shall be that specified in subsection 303(gX2) without any reduc­tions.

"(B) Any outstanding assistance under paragraphs (1) to (6) of this subsection shall be subtracted from such company's eligibility under section 303(bX2XA).*'.

SEC. 403. PARTICIPATING SECURITIES.

Section 303 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 683) is fiirther amended by adding, the following new sub­sections:

"(g) In order to encourage small business investment companies to provide equity capital to small businesses, the Administration is authorized to guaremtee the payment of the redemption price and prioritized pa3mients on participating securities issued by such companies which are Ucensed pursuant to section 301(c) of this Act, and a trust or a pool acting on behalf of the Administration is authorized to purchsise such securities. Such guarsuitees and Regulations, purchases shall be made on such terms and conditions as the Administration shall establish by regulation. For purposes of this section, (A) the term 'participating securities' includes preferred stock, a preferred Umited partnership interest or a similar instrument, including debentures under the terms of which interest is payable only to the extent of earnings and (B) the term 'prioritized payments' includes dividends on stock, interest on qualifying deben­tures, or priority returns on preferred limited partnership interests which are paid only to the extent of earnings. Participating securi­ties guaranteed under this subsection shall be subject to the follow­ing restrictions and limitations, in addition to such other restrictions and limitations as the Administration may determine: