public law 102-366 102d congress an act · 106 stat. 988 public law 102-366—sept. 4, 1992 tors of...
[…] SEC. 202. MANAGEMENT IMPROVEMENTS TO THE SMALL BUSINESS COMPETITIVENESS DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM.

(a) IMPLEMENTATION ON A FISCAL YEAR BASIS.—Section 712(d) of the Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. 644 note, 102 Stat. 3890) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "4 quarters" in the third sentence and inserting "4 nscal year quarters"; and

(2) in paragraph (3), by inserting "fiscal year" before "quar­ter".

(b) TARGETED APPLICATION OF REMEDIAL MEASURES.—Section 713(b) of the Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Pro­gram Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. 644 note, 102 Stat. 3892) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking "to the extent necessary for such agency to attain its goal" and inserting "only at those buying activities of the participating agency that failed to attain the small business participation goal required by section

. 712(a)"; (2) by striking the third sentence; and (3) by inserting after the first sentence, the following new