public law 102-366 102d congress an act · 106 stat. 988 public law 102-366—sept. 4, 1992 tors of...
[…] 15 u s e 631 note. SEC. 103. BUY AMERICAN PREFERENCE.

In providing financial assistance with amounts appropriated pursuant to the amendments made by this Act, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration shall, when practicable, accord preference to small business concerns which use or purchase equipment and supplies produced in the United States. The Administrator shall also encourage small business concerns receiv­ing such assistance to purchase such equipment and supplies.

SEC. 104. STATE LIMITATIONS ON INTEREST RATES.

Section 7(aX4) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(aX4)) is amended by striking "The rate of interest on financings made on a deferred basis shall be legal and reasonable but" and inserting the following: "Notwithstanding the provisions of the constitution of any State or the laws of any State limiting the rate or amount of interest which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved, the maximum legal rate of interest on any financing made on a deferred basis pursuant to this subsection".

Page 4: Public Law 102-366 102d Congress An Act · 106 STAT. 988 PUBLIC LAW 102-366—SEPT. 4, 1992 tors of the small business community or to specific geographic regions of the United States.";

PUBLIC LAW 102-366—SEPT. 4, 1992 106 STAT. 989

Subtitle B—^Microloan Demonstration Program Amendments