public law 102-366 102d congress an act · 106 stat. 988 public law 102-366—sept. 4, 1992 tors of...
[…] and "(B) $25,000,000, to be used for the provision of grants;

and "(3) for fiscal year 1994—

"(A) $60,000,000, to be used for the provision of loans; and

"(B) $35,000,000, to be used for the provision of grants.". (b) REPEAL OF EXISTING PROVISION.—Section 609 of PubUc Law

102-140 (105 Stat. 831) is amended by striking subsection (1).

TITLE II—AMENDMENTS TO THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT AND RELATED ACTS

Subtitle A—Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Program

SEC. 201. EXTENSION OF DEMONSTRATION PROGRAMS.

(a) SMALL BUSINESS COMPETITIVENESS DEMONSTRATION PRO­GRAM.—Section 711(C) of the Small Business Competitiveness Dem­onstration Program Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. 644 note, 102 Stat. 3889) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) PROGRAM TERM.—^The Program shall commence on January Effective date. 1,1989, and terminate on September 30,1996.". Termination

(b) ALTERNATIVE PROGRAM FOR CLOTHING AND TEXTILES.—Section '*^^-721(c) of the Small Business Competitiveness Demonstration Pro­gram Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. 644 note, 102 Stat. 3895) is amended by striking "September 30, 1992" and inserting "September 30, 1996".