received '11 rr 62. ,. 9 supreme court state of … coa respondents brief...supreme court state...
[…] RAP 9.12; RAP 2.5(a). In addition, Okanogan County, like Skagit County, argued in its Motion for Summary Judgment that it would be entitled to immunity for claims under the ITA pursuant to RCW 71.05 .120( I), and this aspect of Okanogan County's motion was not opposed. Unless there is evidence of bad faith or gross negligence, immunity applies. Id. Neither was alleged. 5 It is worth noting that Justice Talmadge, in his concurring opinion in Hertog v. State, 138 Wn.2d 265, 979 P.2d 400 argued that the duty imposed in Peterson v. State was abrogated by RCW 71.05.120. That statute recognizes that mental health professionals have a "duty to warn or to take reasonable precautions to provide protection from violent behavior where the patient has communicated an actual threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims." RCW 71.05.120(2).

25

supervision and control of a parolee during the period of supervision. See

e.g. Taggart, supra and Couch v. Washington Department of Corrections,

113 Wn.App. 556, 564, 54 P.3d 197 (2002). Significantly, the Washington