recent developments in texas legal malpractice law · alistair dawson is experienced in practicing...
[…] 1. When is a Claim Not a Legal Malpractice Claim,

Such That A Four-year Statute of Limitations Applies? In McGuire v. Kelley, 41 S.W.3d 679 (Tex.

App.—Texarkana 2001, no. pet.), the client brought claims against an attorney for breach of fiduciary duty, breach of contract, and fraud, alleging the attorney failed to account to client for her rightful share of the settlement in client’s underlying personal injury action. The jury found for the client on her breach of contract, 6 Section 16.003(a) states: “Except as provided by Sections 16.010 and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”

breach of fiduciary duty, and fraud claims. Id. at 681. The attorney appealed, and argued that the trial court erred in not ruling as a matter of law that the client’s breach of fiduciary duty claim was barred by limitations. Id.