recruiting, developing and retaining it professionals

Download Recruiting, Developing and Retaining IT Professionals

Post on 31-Dec-2015

25 views

Category:

Documents

2 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Recruiting, Developing and Retaining IT Professionals. IS6800 / PMBA Cohort 2007. Presented by: Carolyn Basile, Jennifer Lewis & Thong Tarm. Growth of Information Workers 37% in 1950 to 59% in 2000. Percent composition of U.S. employment by type of worker, 1950–2000. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • Recruiting, Developing and Retaining IT ProfessionalsIS6800 / PMBA Cohort 2007Presented by: Carolyn Basile, Jennifer Lewis & Thong Tarm

  • Growth of Information Workers37% in 1950 to 59% in 2000Percent composition of U.S. employment by type of worker, 19502000. Wolff, Edward N., The Growth of Information Workers in the U.S. Economy Association for Computing Machinery. Communications of the ACM, Oct 2005.Vol. 48,Iss. 10,pp.37-42.

  • Growth Caused by the Information Revolution Industry has become more dependent on informationGrowth in the use of computers post 1980Advent of the internetWorkforce works less with their hands and more with their mindsHigh-tech growth in the last part of 1990GlobalizationIT Professionals have become a strategic asset

    Kamal, Mustafa, Information Technology Workforce Planning for the Future The Journal of American Academy of Business, Vol. 7, Num. 2, Sept 2005, pp.23-26.

  • Shortage of IT ProfessionalsIncreasing demandIT has become strategic asset to companiesCompanies want to maintain old systemsFor a company to remain flexible, requiring IT professionals to specialize in many skills instead of just oneRapid technology changeCompanies want the cutting edge technologyLimited supply of new IT professionals into the workforcePoor perception of the IT profession as lucrative or rewarding by college freshman and high school seniorsCareers in information technology viewed as boring and uncoolSchambach, Thomas, Blanton, J.Ellis, Age, motivation, and participation in professional development The Journal of Computer Information Systems,Summer 2001.Vol. 41,Iss. 4,pp.57-64. Kamal, Mustafa, Information Technology Workforce - Planning for the FutureJournal of American Academy of Business, Sep 2005,Vol. 7,Iss. 2,pp.23-26.

  • Projected Employment http://www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/employ/3college/3college.htm, viewed October 30, 2005

    Sheet1

    Employment in College-Level Jobs, 1996

    Projected 2006 and Projected Change 96-06 (numbers in thousands)

    Occupation19962006,Projected change,

    projected1996-2006

    NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent

    Total132,330100150,94010018,61014.1

    College-level jobs27,45020.834,94023.17,49027.3

    Executive, administrative, and managerial8,3706.310,2106.81,84022

    Professional specialty13,90010.517,93011.94,03029

    Technicians and related1,1700.91,6001.143036.8

    Marketing and sales2,4901.93,2502.276030.5

    Administrative support1,0600.81,4200.936034

    All other college-level jobs4600.35300.47015.2

    Noncollege-level jobs104,88079.3116,00076.911,12010.6

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Employment and Wage Information for IT Professionalshttp://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes150000.htm, viewed October 30, 2005.

  • Common IT Positions and Salary RangesProd. Control Team Ld

    Data Modeler

    Project Leader

    Sr. Network Engineer

    Sr. Systems Admin

    IS Security Manager$ 60,000 - $ 77,000

    $ 65,000 - $ 90,000

    $ 68,000 - $ 97,000

    $ 70,000 - $ 94,000

    $ 72,000 - $ 90,000

    $ 87,000 - $105,000http://swz.salary.com/salarywizard/layoutscripts/swzl_compresult.asp?jobcode=IT10000136&jobaltername=Senior+Systems+Administrator&jobtitle=Systems+Administrator%2C+Sr%2E&narrowdesc=IT+%2D%2D+All&narrowcode=IT03&zipcode=63105&metrocode=&statecode=MO&state=Missouri&pagenumber=1&searchpage=keywordtitleselect&searchtype=1&geo=Clayton%2C+MO+63105l viewed October 15, 2005

  • Ways to Recruit IT Professionals Newspaper AdsInternet AdsCollege Job FairsCompany Web-siteCo-Op OpportunitiesInternship OpportunitiesEmployee ReferralsWord of MouthSpecialty Journals or Web-sitesInterview with Tausha Dirks and Kirk Ross at Edward Jones Company; October 24, 2005

  • How to Hire the Right EmployeeDefine the Position Define the Candidate you are SeekingScreen Potential CandidatesConfirm Resume ClaimsMake a Decision on Who to HireNegotiate a Job OfferStay in Touch with CandidatesMeneses, Alicia and Kleiner, Brian H. How to Hire Employees Effectively Management Research News, Vol 25, 5, 2002 P 39-46.

  • Why Does it Matter if You Hire the Right Candidate?Be thorough and conscientious in your decision makingAcknowledge red-flagsHave multiple people meet with the candidate prior to an offerThis could be several supervisorsOr it could be co-workersAvoid the temptation of filling an opening with a warm bodyA bad hire today often leads to problems in developing and retaining those employees going forward

  • How to Develop IT ProfessionalsUnderstand Your Employees:InterestsHopesDreamsFearsDisappointmentsMotivationsGoalsActivities that Build (and Drain) Energyhttp://www.cio.com/research/leadership/edit/ec031105_leadership.html Viewed October 17,2005

  • Developing Employees (cont.)A Good Manager Provides:Challenges LeadershipLearning OpportunitiesEncouragementRelaxed EnvironmentOpen CommunicationDirect CommunicationOpportunity for FeedbackAn Understanding of Feelings and Interestshttp://ianrpubs.unl.edu/Misc/cc352.htm Viewed October 17, 2005

  • Retaining IT ProfessionalsRetention strategies can be divided into 5 areas, but managers should view as a whole:FinancialWork ContentCareerAffiliationBenefitsKochanski, James, and Ledford, Gerald, " How to keep me--retaining technical professionals Research Technology Management,May/Jun 2001,Vol. 44, Iss. 3, pp.31-38. McConnell, Tim, Retention Strategies for IT Professionals Not a Problem? Think Again viewed at http://www.shrm.org/technet/library_published/IC/CMS_009857.asp, Sept. 2004.Earle, Heather A, Building a Better Workplace of Choice: Using the Work Environment to Attract and Retain Top Talent Journal of Facilities Management, Dec 2003, pp. 244-257.

  • Financial Retention StrategyCompetitive payIncentivesCash recognition

    Note: Higher pay alone may attract, but not enough retain or engage IT professionals.Kochanski, James, and Ledford, Gerald, " How to keep me--retaining technical professionals Research Technology Management,May/Jun 2001,Vol. 44, Iss. 3, pp.31-38. Jamrog, Jay, The Perfect Storm: The Future of Retention and Engagement HR. Human Resource Planning, 2004,Vol. 27, Iss. 3, pp.26-33.Lockwood Diane and Ansari, A., Recruiting and Retaining Scarce Information Technology Talent: a Focus Group Study Industrial Management and Data Systems, 1999, Vol. 99, Iss. 6, pp. 251-258.

  • Work Content Retention StrategyChallenging assignments that contribute to company successVariety in tasks to avoid boredom from mundane or routine jobFeedback, leadership and mentoring from manager are essential

    Kochanski, James, and Ledford, Gerald, " How to keep me--retaining technical professionals Research Technology Management,May/Jun 2001,Vol. 44, Iss. 3, pp.31-38. Jamrog, Jay, The Perfect Storm: The Future of Retention and Engagement, HR. Human Resource Planning, 2004,Vol. 27, Iss. 3, pp.26-33.Lockwood Diane and Ansari, A., Recruiting and Retaining Scarce Information Technology Talent: a Focus Group Study Industrial Management and Data Systems, 1999, Vol. 99, Iss. 6, pp. 251-258.

  • Career Focus Retention StrategyTraining and development opportunities to increase skillsProvide for career development and opportunitiesSupervisor as teacher, mentor and leaderMake experience transferableInstant gratificationKochanski, James, and Ledford, Gerald, " How to keep me--retaining technical professionals Research Technology Management,May/Jun 2001,Vol. 44, Iss. 3, pp.31-38. Jamrog, Jay, The Perfect Storm: The Future of Retention and Engagement HR. Human Resource Planning, 2004,Vol. 27, Iss. 3, pp.26-33.Lockwood Diane and Ansari, A., Recruiting and Retaining Scarce Information Technology Talent: a Focus Group Study Industrial Management and Data Systems, 1999, Vol. 99, Iss. 6, pp. 251-258.

  • Affiliation Retention StrategyIT Professionals feeling of attachment to the organizationOrganizations (top management) support of the IT ProfessionalWork environment engages employee and provides flexibility to allow employee to balance work/life/family

    Kochanski, James, and Ledford, Gerald, " How to keep me--retaining technical professionals Research Technology Management,May/Jun 2001,Vol. 44, Iss. 3, pp.31-38. Jamrog, Jay, The Perfect Storm: The Future of Retention and Engagement HR. Human Resource Planning,2004,Vol. 27, Iss. 3, pp.26-33.Lockwood Diane and Ansari, A., Recruiting and Retaining Scarce Information Technology Talent: a Focus Group Study Industrial Management and Data Systems, 1999, Vol. 99, Iss. 6, pp. 251-258.

  • Benefits Retention StrategyStandard benefits health care, retirement package, 401(k), etc.Non-cash recognitionFlex timeVirtual office environmentAdditional vacationStock optionsKochanski, James, and Ledford, Gerald, " How to keep me--retaining technical professionals Research Technology Management,May/Jun 2001,Vol. 44, Iss. 3, pp.31-38. Jamrog, Jay, The Perfect Storm: The Future of Retention and Engagement HR. Human Resource Planning, 2004,Vol. 27, Iss. 3, pp.26-33.Lockwood Diane and Ansari, A., Recruiting and Retaining Scarce Information Technology Talent: a Focus Group Study Industrial Management and Data Systems, 1999, Vol. 99, Iss. 6, pp. 251-258.

  • Why is It Important to Retain Employees?

    Direct CostsSeparation Costs- Exit Interview Outplacement Fees Litigation Severance Replacement Costs- Sourcing HRs Time Hiring Managers TimeTravel/Relocation Signing Bonuses Orientation Training

    Indirect CostsThe greatest loss, although the most difficult to determineDecreased ProductivityLost SalesLost CustomersDepartment Morale

    Because It Impacts the Bottom Line!Http://www.ilogos.com/en/expertviews/articles/