regulating jolly roger: the existing and developing law
[…] international conventions and the criminal codes of coastal States.

A. Twentieth Century International Conventions

As with the term “pirate ship,” the 1958 High Seas Convention

was the first multi-lateral international convention to set forth a more

precise definition of “piracy” to be adopted and applied by member

States. Article 15 of the Convention provides the following:

60 Ryan Kelly, UNCLOS, But No Cigar: Overcoming Obstacles to the Prosecution

of Maritime Piracy, 95 MINN. L. REV. 2285, 2288 (2011); TALTY; supra note

10, at 36; WOODARD, supra note 1, at 2. 61

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1948) (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the

crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into

or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). 62

See, e.g., 1958 Convention on the High Seas, supra note 23, at 5; UNCLOS,

supra note 20, at 60-61.

Page 19: Regulating Jolly Roger: The Existing and Developing Law

2014 Regulating Jolly Roger 111

Piracy consists of any of the following acts: