regulating jolly roger: the existing and developing law
[…] against the United States or its citizens on the high seas pursuant to

letters of marque or commissions issued by a foreign governmental

authority;86

2) seafaring foreign nationals who cruise against or make

war on the United States, its citizens, or its property, contrary to

treaty;87

3) seamen who, by violent means, prevent the captain or crew

80 United States v. Hasan, 747 F. Supp. 2d 599, 606 (E.D. Va. 2010).

81 See, e.g., 1958 High Seas Convention, supra note 23, at 5; UNCLOS, supra note

20, at 60-61; 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1948). 82

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1661 (1948). 83

For a more in-depth discussion on this topic, see, e.g., Blair v. United States,

665 F.2d 500, 504 (1981); United States v. Harper, 617 F.2d 35, 38 (1980). 84

18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1948). 85

Id. 86

18 U.S.C. § 1652 (1948) (“Whoever, being a citizen of the United States,

commits any murder or robbery, or any act of hostility against the United States,

or against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of any commission

from any foreign prince, or state, or on pretense of authority from any person is

a pirate....”). 87

18 U.S.C. § 1653 (1948) (“Whoever, being a citizen or subject of any foreign

state, is found and taken on the sea making war upon the United States, or

cruising against the vessels and property thereof, or of the citizens of the same,